onecle - legal research
§ 933.  Appeals from government agencies.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any
     general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to
     reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have
     jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies
     in the following cases:
            (1)  Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following
        cases:
                (i)  Determinations of the Department of Health in
            connection with any matters concerning birth records.
            Except as prescribed by general rules, the venue of such
            matters shall be as provided in 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(9)
            (relating to birth records) and 20 Pa.C.S. § 713
            (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County).
                (ii)  Determinations of the Department of
            Transportation appealable under the following provisions
            of Title 75 (relating to vehicles):