onecle - legal research
Section 1550 (relating to judicial review).
                    Section 4724(b) (relating to judicial review).
                    Section 7303(b) (relating to judicial review).
                    Section 7503(b) (relating to judicial review).
            Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, the
            venue shall be in the county of the principal place of
            business of any salvor or messenger service, the location
            of any inspection station involved, the county where the
            arrest for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 (relating to
            driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
            substance) was made in appeals involving the suspension
            of operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547 (relating
            to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
            controlled substance) or the residence of any individual
            appellant where the venue is not otherwise fixed by this
            sentence. In the case of a nonresident individual venue,
            except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, shall be
            in the county in which the offense giving rise to the
            recall, cancellation, suspension or revocation of
            operating privileges occurred.
                (iii)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (iv)  Determinations of the Workers' Compensation
            Appeal Board appealable under the act of June 21, 1939
            (P.L.566, No.284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational
            Disease Act. Except as otherwise prescribed by general
            rules, the venue of such matters shall be as provided in
            section 427 of the act.
                (v)  Determinations of the Pennsylvania Liquor
            Control Board appealable under the act of April 12, 1951
            (P.L.90, No.21), known as the Liquor Code, except matters
            appealable under section 433, 444 or 710 of the act.
            Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, the
            venue of such matters shall be as provided in the act.
                (vi)  Determinations of the Department of Revenue
            reviewable under Article XXI of the act of March 4, 1971
            (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, or
            under any predecessor statute, in connection with the
            administration of the estate of a decedent. Except as
            otherwise prescribed by general rules, the venue of such
            matters shall be in the court having jurisdiction over
            the administration of the related estate.
                (vii)  Except where an employee of the Commonwealth
            is involved, determinations of the Pennsylvania Labor
            Relations Board under the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563,
            No.195), known as the Public Employe Relations Act.
            Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, venue
            shall be in any county where the unfair labor practice in
            question was alleged to have been engaged in, or wherein
            the appellant or employer in a representation case
            resides or transacts business.
                (viii)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ix)  Determinations of the Department of Labor and
            Industry or the Department of Commerce reviewable under
            the act of December 15, 1980 (P.L.1203, No.222), known as
            the Building Energy Conservation Act. Except as otherwise
            prescribed by general rules, venue shall be in the county
            where the building is located.
            (2)  Appeals from government agencies, except
        Commonwealth agencies, under Subchapter B of Chapter 7 of
        Title 2 (relating to judicial review of local agency action)
        or otherwise.
            (3)  Appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the
        courts of common pleas by any statute hereafter enacted.
        (b)  Awards of arbitrators.--Except as otherwise prescribed
     by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503, each court
     of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of petitions for review
     of an award of arbitrators appointed in conformity with statute
     to arbitrate a dispute between a government agency, except a
     Commonwealth agency, and an employee of such agency. The
     application shall be deemed an appeal from a government agency
     for the purposes of section 762(4) (relating to appeals from
     courts of common pleas) and Chapter 55 (relating to limitation
     of time).
        (c)  Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.--Except as
     otherwise provided by statute or prescribed by general rule
     adopted pursuant to section 503:
            (1)  The jurisdiction of a court of common pleas of a
        judicial district under this section shall be exclusive as to
        a government agency which has jurisdiction only within such
        judicial district, and shall be concurrent with the courts of
        common pleas of all judicial districts in which the
        government agency has jurisdiction where such agency has
        jurisdiction in more than one judicial district.
            (2)  Whenever proceedings are commenced in two or more
        courts with respect to the same determination of a government
        agency, exclusive jurisdiction shall be vested in the court
        having jurisdiction in which such proceedings are first
        commenced.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 5, 1980,
     P.L.1104, No.189, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326,
     eff. 60 days; June 5, 1998, P.L.451, No.63, eff. 60 days; Sept.
     30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
        2003 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsec. (a)(1)(ii).
        1998 Amendment.  Act 63 amended subsec. (a).
        1978 Amendment.  Act 53 added present section 933 and
* * *