Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
§ 933. Appeals from government agencies.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any
general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to
reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies
in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following
cases:
(i) Determinations of the Department of Health in
connection with any matters concerning birth records.
Except as prescribed by general rules, the venue of such
matters shall be as provided in 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(9)
(relating to birth records) and 20 Pa.C.S. § 713
(relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County).
(ii) Determinations of the Department of
Transportation appealable under the following provisions
of Title 75 (relating to vehicles):