Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
§ 8127. Personal earnings exempt from process.
(a) General rule and exceptions.--The wages, salaries and
commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the
employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other
process except upon an action or proceeding:
(1) Under 23 Pa.C.S. Pt. IV (relating to divorce).
(2) For support.
(3) For board for four weeks or less.