onecle - legal research
§ 8127.  Personal earnings exempt from process.
        (a)  General rule and exceptions.--The wages, salaries and
     commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the
     employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other
     process except upon an action or proceeding:
            (1)  Under 23 Pa.C.S. Pt. IV (relating to divorce).
            (2)  For support.
            (3)  For board for four weeks or less.