onecle - legal research
§ 5301.  Mandatory and optional membership.
        (a)  Mandatory membership.--Membership in the system shall be
     mandatory as of the effective date of employment for all State
     employees except the following:
            (1)  Governor.
            (2)  Lieutenant Governor.
            (3)  Members of the General Assembly.
            (4)  Heads or deputy heads of administrative departments.
            (5)  Members of any independent administrative board or
        commission.
            (6)  Members of any departmental board or commission.
            (7)  Members of any advisory board or commission.
            (8)  Secretary to the Governor.
            (9)  Budget Secretary.
            (10)  Legislative employees.
            (11)  School employees who have elected membership in the
        Public School Employees' Retirement System.
            (12)  School employees who have elected membership in an
        independent retirement program approved by the employer,
        provided that in no case, except as hereinafter provided,
        shall the employer contribute on account of such elected
        membership at a rate greater than the employer normal
        contribution rate as determined in section 5508(b) (relating
        to actuarial cost method). For the fiscal year 1986-1987 an
        employer may contribute on account of such elected membership
        at a rate which is the greater of 7% or the employer normal
        contribution rate as determined in section 5508(b) and for
        the fiscal year 1992-1993 and all years after that at a rate
        of 9.29%.
            (13)  Persons who have elected to retain membership in
        the retirement system of the political subdivision by which
        they were employed prior to becoming eligible for membership
        in the State Employees' Retirement System.
            (14)  Persons who are not members of the system and are
        employed on a per diem or hourly basis for less than 100 days
        or 750 hours in a 12-month period.
            (15)  Employees of the Philadelphia Regional Port
        Authority who have elected to retain membership in the
        pension plan or retirement system in which they were enrolled
        as employees of the predecessor Philadelphia Port Corporation
        prior to the creation of the Philadelphia Regional Port
        Authority.
            (16)  Employees of the Juvenile Court Judges' Commission
        who, before the effective date of this paragraph, were
        transferred from the State System of Higher Education to the
        Juvenile Court Judges' Commission as a result of an
        interagency transfer of staff approved by the Office of
        Administration and who, while employees of the State System
        of Higher Education, had elected membership in an independent
        retirement program approved by the employer.
        (b)  Optional membership.--The State employees listed in
     subsection (a)(1) through (11) shall have the right to elect
* * *