Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
§ 5303. Retention and reinstatement of service credits.
(a) Eligibility points for accrued credited service.--
Eligibility points shall be computed in accordance with section
5307 (relating to eligibility points) with respect to all
credited service accrued as of the effective date of this part.
(b) Eligibility points for prospective credited service.--
(1) Every active member of the system or a multiple
service member who is a school employee and a member of the
Public School Employees' Retirement System on or after the
effective date of this part shall receive eligibility points
in accordance with section 5307 for current State service,
previous State service, or creditable nonstate service upon
compliance with sections 5501 (relating to regular member
contributions for current service), 5504 (relating to member
contributions for the purchase of credit for previous State
service or to become a full coverage member), 5505 (relating
to contributions for the purchase of credit for creditable
nonstate service), 5505.1 (relating to additional member
contributions) or 5506 (relating to incomplete payments).
Subject to the limitations in sections 5306.1 (relating to
election to become a Class AA member) and 5306.2 (relating to
elections by members of the General Assembly), the class or
classes of service in which the member may be credited for
previous State service prior to the effective date of this
part shall be the class or classes in which he was or could
have at any time elected to be credited for such service. The
class of service in which a member shall be credited for
service subsequent to the effective date of this part shall
be determined in accordance with section 5306 (relating to
classes of service).