75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3714 - Careless Driving
§ 3714. Careless driving.
(a) General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.
(b) Unintentional death.--If the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500.
(c) Serious bodily injury.--If the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $250.
(d) Definition.--(Deleted by amendment).
(May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Dec. 8, 2004, P.L.1791, No.237, eff. 150 days; Oct. 19, 2010, P.L.557, No.81, eff. 60 days)
2010 Amendment. Act 81 deleted subsec. (d). The preamble of Act 81 provided that Act 81 may be referred to as the Sgt. Michael C. Weigand Law.
Cross References. Section 3714 is referred to in sections 1532, 1535, 3326, 3327, 3716 of this title.