State Law
§ 1301. Registration and certificate of title required.
(a) Driving unregistered vehicle prohibited.--No person
shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall
knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any
vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the
vehicle is exempt from registration.
(b) Proof of residency.--A person charged under this section
has the burden of proving that he is a nonresident whenever he
asserts a defense based on section 1303 (relating to vehicles of
nonresidents exempt from registration). If he produces at the
office of the issuing authority satisfactory proof that he is a
nonresident and is in compliance with section 1303 within five
days after being charged with a violation of this section, the
issuing authority shall dismiss the charge.
(c) Certificate of title prerequisite to registration.--No
vehicle shall be registered unless a certificate of title has
been applied for or issued if one is required by Chapter 11
(relating to certificate of title and security interests).
(c.1) Reconstructed, recovered theft, flood, modified and
specially constructed vehicles.--Only the department shall issue
a temporary registration plate or card, or permit the transfer
of a registration plate, in conjunction with any application for
reconstructed, recovered theft, flood, modified and specially
constructed vehicles. Proof of financial responsibility must
accompany the application for registration prior to the issuance
of a registration plate.
(c.2) Special inspection prerequisite to operation.--After
the effective date of this section, no reconstructed, modified
or specially constructed vehicle may be operated on the highway
until it has successfully passed an inspection at a
reconstructed vehicle inspection station.
(d) Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of
subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon
conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75 or double the
registration fee, whichever is greater, except when the vehicle
was previously registered in this Commonwealth within 60 days of
the commission of the offense whereupon the fine shall be $25.
In the case of a motor carrier vehicle other than a trailer, the
fine shall be $50 if the motor carrier vehicle was previously
registered in this Commonwealth within 60 days of the commission
of the offense or, if the registration occurs outside the 60-day
period, the fine shall be double the registration fee for the
maximum weight at which the vehicle could have been registered
in this Commonwealth.
(July 22, 1983, P.L.122, No.32, eff. imd.; Mar. 29, 1984,
P.L.155, No.30, eff. 60 days; July 10, 1984, P.L.679, No.146,
eff. 60 days; July 8, 1986, P.L.432, No.90, eff. imd.; Dec. 21,
1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278,
No.152, eff. 60 days; Dec. 1, 2004, P.L.1767, No.228, eff. Jan.
1, 2007)
2004 Amendment. Act 228 added subsec. (c.2).
2002 Amendment. Act 152 added subsec. (c.1).
1998 Amendment. Act 151 amended subsecs. (a) and (d).
Cross References. Section 1301 is referred to in sections
1311, 6309, 6309.1 of this title.