onecle - legal research
§ 4703.  Operation of vehicle without official certificate of
                inspection.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this
     section, no motor vehicle required to bear current registration
     plates issued by this Commonwealth and no farm vehicle with a
     gross weight or gross vehicle weight rating of greater than
     17,000 pounds for which a Type I biennial certificate of
     exemption has been issued shall be driven and no trailer
     required to bear current registration plates issued by this
     Commonwealth shall be moved on a highway and no mass transit
     vehicle shall be operated unless the vehicle displays a
     currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this
     chapter.
        (b)  Exceptions.--Subsection (a) does not apply to:
            (1)  Special mobile equipment.
            (2)  Implements of husbandry.