State Law
Federal Law
Texas Agriculture Code - Chapter 143 Fences; Range RestrictionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Agriculture Code > Texas Agriculture Code - Chapter 143 Fences; Range Restrictions Except as provided by this chapter for an area in which a local option stock law has been adopted, each gardener or farmer shall make ... A person may not build, join, or maintain around cleared land in cultivation more than three miles lineal measure of fence running the same general ... (a) In accordance with this section, the freeholders of a county or an area within a county may petition the commissions court to conduct an ... (a) After receiving a petition under this subchapter, the commissioners court at its next regular term shall order that an election be held throughout the ... (a) If the election is not countywide, the county judge at the time the election order is issued shall appoint election officers for the election. ... (a) If a majority of the votes in an election are cast against the proposition, this subchapter is adopted and, after the 30th day following ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, if this subchapter is not adopted at an election, another election for that purpose may ... (a) The freeholders of a county or an area in which this subchapter has been adopted may petition the commissioners court to conduct an election ... A commissioners court by order shall extend application of this subchapter to territory that is between two areas of the county that have adopted this ... (a) A person is not required to fence against animals that are not permitted to run at large. Except as otherwise provided by this section, ... If a person whose fence is insufficient under this subchapter maims, wounds, or kills a head of cattle or a horse, mule, jack, or jennet, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) turns out or causes to be turned out on land that does not belong ... (a) The freeholders of a county or an area that has adopted Subchapter B of this chapter or the freeholders of an area that is ... (a) After receiving a petition under this subchapter, the commissioners court shall order an election to be held throughout the county or in the petitioning ... (a) Except as provided by this section, the election shall be conducted, the returns made, and the results declared in accordance with Section 143.023 of ... If a majority of the votes cast are for the limited period of free range for hogs, after the 10th day following the date on ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, if an election is held under this subchapter another election for the purpose of adopting ... An election under this subchapter may be held at the same time as an election under Subchapter B of this chapter, but the propositions must ... (a) In accordance with this section, the freeholders of a county or an area within a county may petition commissioners court to conduct an election ... The following counties may not conduct a countywide election on the running at large of cattle: Andrews, Coke, Culberson, Hardin, Hemphill, Hudspeth, Jasper, Jefferson, Kenedy, ... (a) Except as provided by this section, the election is governed by Sections 143.022 and 143.023 of this code. (b) The ballot shall be printed ... (a) If a majority of the votes cast in an election are for the proposition, this subchapter is adopted and, after the 30th day following ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, if this subchapter is not adopted at an election, no other election for that purpose ... (a) In accordance with this section, the freeholders of a county or an area in which this subchapter has been adopted may petition the commissioners ... A fence is sufficient for purposes of this chapter if it is sufficient to keep out the classes of animals not affected by this subchapter. ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly permits a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to run at large in a ... In this subchapter, "highway" means a U.S. highway or a state highway in this state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road. The term ... A person who owns or has responsibility for the control of a horse, mule, donkey, cow, bull, steer, hog, sheep, or goat may not knowingly ... A person whose vehicle strikes, kills, injures, or damages an unattended animal running at large on a highway is not liable for damages to the ... This subchapter does not prevent the movement of livestock from one location to another by herding, leading, or driving the livestock on, along, or across ... Each state highway patrolman or county or local law enforcement officer shall enforce this subchapter and may enforce it without the use of a written ... This subchapter prevails to the extent of any conflict with another provision of this chapter. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, § 1, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person violates Section 143.102 of this code. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C ... Except as provided by this subchapter or by mutual consent of the parties, a person may not remove a fence that is: (1) a separating ... A person who owns an interest in a fence attached to a fence owned in whole or in part by another person is entitled to ... A person who is the owner of a fence that is wholly on that person's land may require the owner of an attached fence to ... Last modified: August 10, 2007 |