State Law
Federal Law
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code - Chapter 1 General ProvisionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Code > Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions (a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed ... The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this ... This code is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance, and safety of the ... In this code: (1) "Alcoholic beverage" means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable ... (a) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on ... Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by ... (a) For purposes of any provision of this code that requires an applicant for a license or permit to be a United States citizen or ... Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, § 1 For purposes of this code, a person acts with criminal ... Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, § 2 For the purposes of administrative actions under this code, a ... Last modified: August 10, 2007 |