State Law
Federal Law
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code - Chapter 101 General Criminal ProvisionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Code > Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code - Chapter 101 General Criminal Provisions (a) If a credible person by affidavit informs the attorney general or a county or district attorney that a person is violating or is about ... A peace officer may arrest without a warrant any person he observes violating any provision of this code or any rule or regulation of the ... (a) A search warrant may issue under Chapter 18, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended, to search for, seize, and destroy or otherwise dispose ... By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents that the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer may enter the ... An information, complaint, or indictment charging a violation of this code need not negate an exception to an act prohibited by this code, but the ... A conviction for a violation of this code cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect ... All peace officers in the state, including those of cities, counties, and state, shall enforce the provisions of this code and cooperate with and assist ... When a violation of this code occurs, the county court shall make a recommendation to the commission as to cancellation or suspension of any permit ... Every county and district clerk in the state shall furnish the commission or its representative, on request, a certified copy of the judgment of conviction ... (a) Proof that a retail permittee sold or delivered more than three gallons of distilled spirits to a person in a single or continuous transaction ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this code, no person in a dry area may manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import into the state, export from ... (a) Possession of more than one quart of liquor in a dry area is prima facie evidence that it is possessed with intent to sell. ... Section 107.03 of this code relates to the delivery of liquor in a dry area. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 493, ch. 194, § 1, ... (a) No manufacturer or distributor, directly or indirectly or through a subsidiary, affiliate, agent, employee, officer, director, or firm member, may manufacture, sell, or otherwise ... No manufacturer of beer may purchase, accept as a return, or use a barrel, half-barrel, keg, case, or bottle permanently branded or imprinted with the ... (a) No manufacturer or distributor, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, affiliate, agent, employee, officer, director, or firm member, may sell or otherwise introduce ... No person may sell wine to a retail dealer in containers with a capacity greater than 4.9 gallons. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 494, ch. ... (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, no person may import, sell, or possess with intent to sell any ... The commission may authorize a common carrier of persons engaged in interstate commerce to transport liquor in containers of less than 20 milliliters if the ... Sections 5.39 and 5.40 of this code relate to the commission's authority to regulate liquor containers and beer container deposits. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. ... A person who fails or refuses to comply with a requirement of this code or a valid rule of the commission violates this code. Acts ... No licensee or permittee, on premises under his control, may maintain or permit a radio, television, amplifier, piano, phonograph, music machine, orchestra, band, singer, speaker, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence sells an alcoholic beverage to an habitual drunkard or an intoxicated or insane ... No holder of a license or permit may possess or display on the licensed premises a card, calendar, placard, picture, or handbill that is immoral, ... No person may manufacture, import, sell, or possess for the purpose of sale an alcoholic beverage made from: (1) any compound made from synthetic materials; ... No person may manufacture, sell, barter, or exchange a beverage that contains alcohol in excess of one-half of one percent by volume and not more ... (a) No person may ship or cause to be shipped into the state, import into the state, manufacture and offer for sale in the state, ... A person commits an offense if he is a party to, or directly or indirectly interested in or connected with, a consignment sale of an ... Except as provided in Section 103.05(d) of this code, a person who makes a false statement or false representation in an application for a permit ... (a) A room, building, boat, structure, or other place where alcoholic beverages are sold, bartered, manufactured, stored, possessed, or consumed in violation of this code ... No holder of a permit issued under Title 3, Subtitle A, of this code, may refuse to allow the commission or its authorized representative or ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly consumes liquor or beer on the premises of a holder of a wine and beer ... (a) A person convicted of not more than one violation of Section 101.72 of this code within 12 months, after the first anniversary of the ... (a) An organization licensed to conduct bingo under Chapter 2001, Occupations Code, may not offer an alcoholic beverage as a bingo prize or as a ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person possesses an open container or consumes an alcoholic beverage on a public street, public alley, or ... Texas Lawyers