State Law
Federal Law
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Code > Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.01 - Purpose Of Code
(a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.02 - Construction Of Code
The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.03 - Public Policy
This code is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance, and safety of the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.04 - Definitions
In this code: (1) "Alcoholic beverage" means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.05 - General Penalty
(a) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.06 - Code Exclusively Governs
Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.07 - Resident Aliens
(a) For purposes of any provision of this code that requires an applicant for a license or permit to be a United States citizen or ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.08 - Criminal Negligence Defined
Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, § 1 For purposes of this code, a person acts with criminal ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.08 - Criminal Negligence Standard For Administrative Action
Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, § 2 For the purposes of administrative actions under this code, a ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Provider" means a person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.02 - Causes Of Action
(a) This chapter does not affect the right of any person to bring a common law cause of action against any individual whose consumption of ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.03 - Exclusivity Of Statutory Remedy
(a) The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.01 - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
(a) The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission is an agency of the state. (b) The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.02 - Members Of Commission; Appointment
(a) The commission is composed of three members, who are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. (b) Each member ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.03 - Terms Of Office
The members of the commission hold office for staggered terms of six years, with the term of one member expiring every two years. Each member ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.04 - Chairman
The governor shall designate one member of the commission as chairman. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 397, ch. 194, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.05 - Relationship With Alcoholic Beverage Business Prohibited
(a) No person may be appointed to or serve on the commission, or hold an office under the commission, or be employed by the commission, ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.051 - Grounds For Removal From Commission
(a) It is a ground for removal from the commission if a member: (1) does not have at the time of appointment the qualifications required ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.06 - Commission Office
The office of the commission shall be in the city of Austin. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 397, ch. 194, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.07 - Commission Meetings
(a) The commission may meet in the city of Austin at times it determines. (b) A majority of the members constitutes a quorum for the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.08 - Per Diem, Expenses
Members of the commission receive per diem of $10 a day, for not more than 60 days a year, plus actual expenses, while attending commission ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.09 - Annual Report
Once each year, the commission shall file with the governor and the presiding officer of each house of the legislature a complete and detailed written ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.10 - Employees; Compensation; Bonds
(a) The commission or administrator may employ clerks, stenographers, inspectors, chemists, and other employees necessary to properly enforce this code. (b) The administrator or the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.101 - Human Resources Division
(a) A human resources division is established within the commission. (b) The division is responsible for personnel, recruiting, hiring, and other human resource functions and ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.102 - Recruitment
For the purpose of providing adequate personnel for all job positions in the commission, the commission shall: (1) develop a recruiting program that identifies underrepresentation ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.103 - Annual Report
The administrator shall report not later than February 1 of each year to the commission on the progress of the commission in the recruitment and ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.11 - Administrator
* * *