Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Code > Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.01 - Purpose Of Code
(a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.02 - Construction Of Code
The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.03 - Public Policy
This code is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance, and safety of the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.04 - Definitions
In this code: (1) "Alcoholic beverage" means alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.05 - General Penalty
(a) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.06 - Code Exclusively Governs
Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.07 - Resident Aliens
(a) For purposes of any provision of this code that requires an applicant for a license or permit to be a United States citizen or ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.08 - Criminal Negligence Defined
Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, § 1 For purposes of this code, a person acts with criminal ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 1.08 - Criminal Negligence Standard For Administrative Action
Text of section as added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, § 2 For the purposes of administrative actions under this code, a ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Provider" means a person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.02 - Causes Of Action
(a) This chapter does not affect the right of any person to bring a common law cause of action against any individual whose consumption of ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 2.03 - Exclusivity Of Statutory Remedy
(a) The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.01 - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
(a) The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission is an agency of the state. (b) The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 5.02 - Members Of Commission; Appointment
* * *
(a) This section applies only to a permit or license holder under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74 who does not hold a food ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.35 - Orders For Prohibition On Consumption
(a) If the governing body of a municipality determines that the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in the ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.51 - Sacramental Wine
Nothing in this code limits the right of a minister, priest, rabbi, or religious organization from obtaining sacramental wine for sacramental purposes only, directly from ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.52 - Warehouse Receipts
A bank, trust company, or other financial institution that owns or possesses warehouse receipts for alcoholic beverages as security for a loan, after receiving permission ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.53 - Citizenship Of Permittee; Control Of Premises; Subterfuge Ownership; Etc
No person who has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of his application therefor shall ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.531 - Additional Requirements For Application Or Renewal Of Permit Or License By Out-Of-State Residents
In addition to any other requirement for a license or permit under this code, a person who has not been a citizen of this state ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.532 - Criminal History Background Checks
(a) The commission shall establish a uniform method of obtaining criminal history information. The uniform method must require: (1) either a complete set of fingerprints ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.54 - Festivals And Civic Celebrations
(a) Any licensee who has purchased beer for sale at the site of a festival or civic celebration which has been held annually for at ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.55 - Certificate
If after June 1, 1987, the certificate is filed under Section 15, Chapter 285, or Section 16, Chapter 462, Acts of the 69th Legislature, Regular ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.56 - Conviction Of Offense Relating To Discrimination; Policy Of Nondiscrimination
The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.57 - Application Of Code; Other Jurisdictions
(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose ...
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.58 - Relaxation Of Restrictions As To Charitable Events
The commission by rule may set definite limitations consistent with the general provisions of this code that relax the restrictions of this code with respect ...
* * *