Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Texas Business Corporation Act Section 5.03 - Action On Plan Of Merger Or ExchangeLegal Research Home > Texas Laws > Business Corporation Act > Texas Business Corporation Act Section 5.03 - Action On Plan Of Merger Or Exchange Art. 5.03. Action on Plan of Merger or Exchange A. Except as provided by Sections G and H
* * *
an officer or other duly authorized representative, stating that the plan of merger or exchange has been abandoned in accordance with applicable law is filed with the Secretary of State prior to the effectiveness of the merger or share exchange. If the Secretary of State finds that such statement conforms to law, he shall, when all fees have been paid as required by law: (1) Endorse on the original and each copy the word "Filed" and the month, day, and year the filing thereof. (2) File the original in his office. (3) Issue a certificate of abandonment to each domestic or foreign corporation or other entity that is a party to the merger or exchange. Upon the filing of such statement by the Secretary of State, the merger or share exchange shall be deemed abandoned and shall not become effective. M. To the extent a shareholder of a corporation has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on behalf of the corporation immediately before a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish the shareholder's standing. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 239, ch. 64, eff. Sept. 6, 1955. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1720, ch. 657, Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 1967; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 28, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 901, Sec. 27, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 215, Sec. 2.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Sec. C amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Sec. H amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Sec. H-1 added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Sec. M added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Last modified: March 11, 2007 |