State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business Corporation Act
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Business Corporation Act > Texas Business Corporation Act
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 1.01 - Short Title, Captions, Parts, Articles, Sections, Subsections, And Paragraphs
A. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Texas Business Corporation Act." ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 1.02 - Definitions
A. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Articles of incorporation" means the original or restated articles of ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.01 - Purposes
A. Except as hereinafter in this Article excluded herefrom, corporations for profit may be organized under this Act for any lawful purpose or purposes. ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.02 - General Powers
A. Subject to the provisions of Sections B and C of this Article, each corporation shall have power: (1) To have perpetual succession ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.02-1 - Power To Indemnify And To Purchase Indemnity Insurance; Duty To Indemnify
A. In this article: (1) "Corporation" includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.04 - Defense Of Ultra Vires
A. Lack of capacity of a corporation shall never be made the basis of any claim or defense at law or ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.05 - Corporate Name; Use Of Assumed Names
A. The Corporate name shall conform to the following requirements: (1) It shall contain the word "corporation," "company," or ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.06 - Reserved Name
A. The exclusive right to the use of a corporate name may be reserved by: (1) Any person intending to organize a corporation ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.07 - Registered Name
A. Any corporation organized for the purpose of operating a bank, trust company, building and loan association or company, insurance company currently holding ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.08 - Renewal Of Registered Name
A. A corporation which has in effect a registration of its corporate name may renew such registration from year to year ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.09 - Registered Office And Registered Agent
A. Each corporation shall have and continuously maintain in this State: (1) A registered office which may be, but need ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.10 - Change Of Registered Office Or Registered Agent
A. A corporation may change its registered office or change its registered agent, or both, upon filing in ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.10-1 - Change Of Address Of Registered Agent
A. The location of the registered office in Texas for a corporation, domestic or foreign, may be changed from ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.11 - Service Of Process On Corporation
A. The president and all vice presidents of the corporation and the registered agent of the corporation shall be agents ...
- Texas Business Corporation Act Article 2.12 - Authorized Shares
* * *