Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Business Organizations Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Business Organizations Code > Texas Business Organizations Code
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 1.001 - Purpose
* * *
(a) This section applies only to a cooperative association that has at least 100 members or at least $20,000 in annual business. (b) Not later ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.354 - Failure To File Report
(a) If a cooperative association required by Section 251.353 to file a copy of a report with the secretary of state does not file the ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.401 - Voluntary Winding Up And Termination
(a) A cooperative association may wind up and terminate its affairs in accordance with Chapter 11 and Sections 22.301-22.303. (b) If a cooperative association is ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.402 - Execution Of Certificate Of Termination
An officer of a cooperative association or one or more of the persons designated as a liquidating trustee under Section 251.401 shall execute the certificate ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.403 - Distribution Of Assets
Subject to Sections 11.052 and 11.053(a), the trustees designated under Section 251.401 shall distribute the cooperative association's assets in the following order: (1) by returning ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.404 - Involuntary Termination
A suit for involuntary termination of a cooperative association organized under this chapter may be instituted for the causes and prosecuted in the manner provided ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.451 - Exemption From Taxes
A cooperative association organized under this chapter is exempt from the franchise tax and license fees imposed by the state or a political subdivision of ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 251.452 - Use Of Name "Cooperative"
(a) Only a cooperative association governed by this chapter, a group organized on a cooperative basis under another law of this state, or a foreign ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Member" means a person who, under the rules or practices of a nonprofit association, may participate in the selection of persons ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.002 - Supplementary General Principles Of Law And Equity
Principles of law and equity supplement this chapter unless displaced by a particular provision of this chapter. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.003 - Territorial Application
Real and personal property in this state may be acquired, held, encumbered, and transferred by a nonprofit association, regardless of whether the nonprofit association or ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.004 - Real And Personal Property; Nonprofit Association As Beneficiary
(a) A nonprofit association in its name may acquire, hold, encumber, or transfer an estate or interest in real or personal property. (b) A nonprofit ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.005 - Statement Of Authority As To Real Property
(a) A nonprofit association may execute and record a statement of authority to transfer an estate or interest in real property in the name of ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.006 - Liability In Tort And Contract
(a) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities in contract ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.007 - Capacity To Assert And Defend; Standing
(a) A nonprofit association, in its name, may institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.008 - Effect Of Judgment Or Order
A judgment or order against a nonprofit association is not by itself a judgment or order against a member or a person considered as a ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.009 - Disposition Of Personal Property Of Inactive Nonprofit Association
(a) If a nonprofit association has been inactive for three years or longer, or a shorter period as specified in a document of the nonprofit ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.010 - Books And Records
(a) A nonprofit association shall keep correct and complete books and records of account for at least three years after the end of each fiscal ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.011 - Appointment Of Agent To Receive Service Of Process
(a) A nonprofit association may file in the office of the secretary of state a statement appointing an agent authorized to receive service of process. ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.012 - Claim Not Abated By Change
A claim for relief against a nonprofit association does not abate merely because of a change in the members or persons authorized to manage the ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.013 - Summons And Complaint; Service
(a) In an action or proceeding against a nonprofit association, a summons and complaint must be served on an agent authorized by appointment to receive ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.014 - Uniformity Of Application And Construction
This chapter shall be applied and construed to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it. Acts ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.015 - Transition Concerning Real And Personal Property
If, before September 1, 1995, an estate or interest in real or personal property was by the terms of the transfer purportedly transferred to a ...
- Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.016 - Effect On Other Law
This chapter replaces existing law with respect to matters covered by this chapter but does not affect other law covering unincorporated nonprofit associations. Acts 2003, ...
* * *