onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions
* * *
    Whenever this title creates a "presumption" with respect to a fact, or provides that a fact is "presumed," the trier of fact must find the ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.301 - Territorial Application Of The Title; Parties' Power To Choose Applicable Law
    (a) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.302 - Variation By Agreement
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement. ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.303 - Course Of Performance, Course Of Dealing, And Usage Of Trade
    (a) A "course of performance" is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.304 - Obligation Of Good Faith
    Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.305 - Remedies To Be Liberally Administered
    (a) The remedies provided by this title must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.306 - Waiver Of Renunciation Of Claim Or Right After Breach
    A claim or right arising out of an alleged breach may be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by agreement of the aggrieved ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.307 - Prima Facie Evidence By Third-Party Documents
    A document in due form purporting to be a bill of lading, policy or certificate of insurance, official weigher's or inspector's certificate, consular invoice, or ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.308 - Performance Or Acceptance Under Reservation Of Rights
    (a) A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.309 - Option To Accelerate At Will
    A term providing that one party or that party's successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral "at will" ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.310 - Subordinated Obligations
    An obligation may be issued as subordinated to performance of another obligation of the person obligated, or a creditor may subordinate its right to performance ...
  • Texas Lawyers