Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 SalesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 Sales Sponsored LinksThis chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967. ... Unless the context otherwise requires, this c
* * *
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the ... An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held ... (a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any ... (a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though ... (a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except ... (a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his ... The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract. ... (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time ... Where this chapter allocates a risk or a burden as between the parties "unless otherwise agreed", the agreement may not only shift the allocation but ... (a) The price can be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is ... (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the ... (a) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements ... Unless otherwise agreed all goods called for by a contract for sale must be tendered in a single delivery and payment is due only on ... Unless otherwise agreed (1) the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business or if he has none his residence; but (2) ... (a) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this chapter or agreed upon shall be ... Unless otherwise agreed (1) payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place ... (a) An agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite (Subsection (c) of Section 2.204) to be a contract is not made invalid by the ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (1) the title conveyed shall be good, ... (a) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which ... (a) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the ... Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are
* * *