Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 SalesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 Sales Sponsored LinksThis chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967. ... Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires (1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (2) Reserved. (3) "Receipt" ... (a) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill ... (a) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ... (a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ... Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties ... The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the ... (a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the ... An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held ... (a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any ... (a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though ... (a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except ... (a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his ... The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract. ... (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time ... Where this chapter allocates a risk or a burden as between the parties "unless otherwise agreed", the agreement may not only shift the allocation but ... (a) The price can be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is ... (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale
* * *
on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable ... When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the ... (a) Until the repudiating party's next performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially ... (a) An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract ... Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before ... (a) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the ... Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (1) Delay in delivery ... (a) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding section he may by written notification ... Remedies for breach of any obligation or promise collateral or ancillary to a contract for sale are not impaired by the provisions of this chapter. ... (a) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under ... Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect ... (a) An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may (1) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned ... (a) The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent ... (a) Under the conditions stated in Section 2.703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the ... (a) A "person in the position of a seller" includes as against a principal an agent who has paid or become responsible for the price ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages ... (a) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next ... Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of ... (a) Where the seller fails
* * *