Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 SalesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 Sales Sponsored LinksThis chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967. ... Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires (1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (2) Reserved. (3) "Receipt" ... (a) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill ... (a) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ... (a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ... Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties ... The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the ... (a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the ... An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held ... (a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any ... (a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though ... (a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except ... (a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his ... The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract. ... (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time ... Where this chapter allocates a risk or a burden as between the parties "unless otherwise agreed", the agreement may not only shift the allocation but ... (a) The price can be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is ... (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the ... (a) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements ... Unless otherwise agreed all goods called for by a contract for sale must be tendered in a single delivery and payment is due only on ... Unless otherwise agreed (1) the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business or if he has none his residence; but (2) ... (a) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this chapter or agreed upon shall be ... Unless otherwise agreed (1) payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place ... (a) An agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite (Subsection (c) of Section 2.204) to be a contract is not made invalid by the ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (1) the title conveyed shall be good, ... (a) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which ... (a) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the ... Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer ... (a) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed ... Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of ... This chapter does not provide whether anyone other than a buyer may take advantage of an express or implied warranty of quality made to the ... (a) Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B. (which means "free on board") at a named place, even though used only in connection with the stated ... (a) The term C.I.F. means that the price includes in a lump sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and freight to the ... Under a contract containing a term C.I.F. or C. & F. (a) Where the price is based on or is to be adjusted according to ... (a) Unless otherwise agreed a term for delivery of goods "ex-ship" (which means from the carrying vessel) or in equivalent language is not restricted to ... (a) Where the contract contemplates overseas shipment and contains a term C.I.F. or C. & F. or F.O.B. vessel, the seller unless otherwise agreed must ... Under a term "no arrival, no sale" or terms of like meaning, unless otherwise agreed, (1) the seller must properly ship conforming goods and if ... (a) Failure of the buyer seasonably to furnish an agreed letter of credit is a breach of the contract for sale. (b) The delivery to ... (a) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is (1) a ... (a) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed (1) although the goods are identified to the contract the risk of loss and the title ... (a) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale. (b) A sale ... Each provision of this chapter with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective ... (a) Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c), rights of unsecured creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been
* * *