Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 SalesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 2 Sales Sponsored LinksThis chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967. ... Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires (1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (2) Reserved. (3) "Receipt" ... (a) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill ... (a) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the ... (a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ... (a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ... Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties ... The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the ... (a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the ... An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held ... (a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any ... (a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though ... (a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except ... (a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his ... The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract. ... (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time ... Where this chapter allocates a risk or a burden as between the parties "unless otherwise agreed", the agreement may not only shift the allocation but ... (a) The price can be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is ... (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale
* * *