onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable Instruments
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable Instruments
* * *
    (a) If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.405 - Employer's Responsibility For Fraudulent Indorsement By Employee
    (a) In this section: (1) "Employee" includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer. (2) "Fraudulent indorsement" means: (A) ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.406 - Negligence Contributing To Forged Signature Or Alteration Of Instrument
    (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.407 - Alteration
    (a) "Alteration" means: (1) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party; or (2) an ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.408 - Drawee Not Liable On Unaccepted Draft
    A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.409 - Acceptance Of Draft; Certified Check
    (a) "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.410 - Acceptance Varying Draft
    (a) If the terms of a drawee's acceptance vary from the terms of the draft as presented, the holder may refuse the acceptance and treat ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.411 - Refusal To Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, And Certified Checks
    (a) In this section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.412 - Obligation Of Issuer Of Note Or Cashier's Check
    The issuer of a note or cashier's check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.413 - Obligation Of Acceptor
    (a) The acceptor of a draft is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was accepted, even though ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.414 - Obligation Of Drawer
    (a) This section does not apply to cashier's checks or other drafts drawn on the drawer. (b) If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.415 - Obligation Of Indorser
    (a) Subject to Subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) and to Section 3.419(d), if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.416 - Transfer Warranties
* * *