onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable Instruments
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable Instruments
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.101 - Short Title
    This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code-Negotiable Instruments. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.102 - Subject Matter
    (a) This chapter applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by Chapter 4A, or to securities governed by ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.103 - Definitions
    (a) In this chapter: (1) "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft. (2) "Consumer account" means an account established by an individual primarily ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.104 - Negotiable Instrument
    (a) Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.105 - Issue Of Instrument
    (a) "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.106 - Unconditional Promise Or Order
    (a) Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of Section 3.104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.107 - Instrument Payable In Foreign Money
    Unless the instrument otherwise provides, an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in the foreign money or in an ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.108 - Payable On Demand Or At Definite Time
    (a) A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.109 - Payable To Bearer Or To Order
    (a) A promise or order is payable to bearer if it: (1) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.110 - Identification Of Person To Whom Instrument Is Payable
    (a) The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.111 - Place Of Payment
    Except as otherwise provided for items in Chapter 4, an instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument. If no place ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.112 - Interest
    (a) Unless otherwise provided in the instrument: (1) an instrument is not payable with interest; and (2) interest on an interest-bearing instrument is payable from ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.113 - Date Of Instrument
* * *
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.117 - Other Agreements Affecting Instrument
    Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.118 - Statute Of Limitations
    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.119 - Notice Of Right To Defend Action
    In an action for breach of an obligation for which a third person is answerable over pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 4, the defendant ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.201 - Negotiation
    (a) "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.202 - Negotiation Subject To Rescission
    (a) Negotiation is effective even if obtained: (1) from an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers, or a person without capacity; (2) by fraud, duress, ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.203 - Transfer Of Instrument; Rights Acquired By Transfer
    (a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.204 - Indorsement
    (a) "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.205 - Special Indorsement; Blank Indorsement; Anomalous Indorsement
    (a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.206 - Restrictive Indorsement
    (a) An indorsement limiting payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibiting further transfer or negotiation of the instrument is not effective to prevent further ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.207 - Reacquisition
    Reacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise. A former holder who reacquires the instrument may ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.301 - Person Entitled To Enforce Instrument
    "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 3.302 - Holder In Due Course
* * *