onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 4 Bank Deposits And Collections
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 4 Bank Deposits And Collections
* * *
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.102 - Applicability
    (a) To the extent that items within this chapter are also within Chapters 3 and 8, they are subject to those chapters. If there is ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.103 - Variation By Agreement; Measure Of Damages; Action Constituting Ordinary Care
    (a) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.104 - Definitions And Index Of Definitions
    (a) In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Account" means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.105 - "Bank"; "Depositary Bank"; "Intermediary Bank"; "Collecting Bank"; "Payor Bank"; "Presenting Bank"
    In this chapter: (1) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.106 - Payable Through Or Payable At Bank; Collecting Bank
    (a) If an item states that it is "payable through" a bank identified in the item, the item: (1) designates the bank as a collecting ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.107 - Separate Office Of A Bank
    A branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within which and determining the place ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.108 - Time Of Receipt Of Items
    (a) For the purpose of allowing time to process items, prove balances, and make the necessary entries on its books to determine its position for ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.109 - Delays
    (a) Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank in a good faith effort to secure payment of a specific item drawn on a payor other than ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.110 - Electronic Presentment
    (a) "Agreement for electronic presentment" means an agreement, clearing-house rule, or Federal Reserve regulation or operating circular providing that presentment of an item may be ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.111 - Statute Of Limitations
    An action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this chapter must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.112 - Payment Of Check At Par
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by Chapter 3 or this chapter, a payor bank shall pay a check drawn on it against an account with ...
  • Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 4.201 - Status Of Collecting Bank As Agent And Provisional Status Of Credits; Applicability Of Chapter; Item Indorsed "Pay Any Bank"
* * *