State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 4 Bank Deposits And CollectionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 4 Bank Deposits And Collections This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Bank Deposits and Collections. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, ... (a) To the extent that items within this chapter are also within Chapters 3 and 8, they are subject to those chapters. If there is ... (a) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility ... (a) In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Account" means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, ... In this chapter: (1) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or ... (a) If an item states that it is "payable through" a bank identified in the item, the item: (1) designates the bank as a collecting ... A branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within which and determining the place ... (a) For the purpose of allowing time to process items, prove balances, and make the necessary entries on its books to determine its position for ... (a) Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank in a good faith effort to secure payment of a specific item drawn on a payor other than ... (a) "Agreement for electronic presentment" means an agreement, clearing-house rule, or Federal Reserve regulation or operating circular providing that presentment of an item may be ... An action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this chapter must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by Chapter 3 or this chapter, a payor bank shall pay a check drawn on it against an account with ... (a) Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and before the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes ... (a) A collecting bank must exercise ordinary care in: (1) presenting an item or sending it for presentment; (2) sending notice of dishonor or non-payment ... Subject to Chapter 3 concerning conversion of instruments (Section 3.420) and restrictive indorsements (Section 3.206), only a collecting bank's transferor can give instructions that affect ... (a) A collecting bank shall send items by a reasonably prompt method, taking into consideration relevant instructions, the nature of the item, the number of ... If a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection, the depositary bank: (1) becomes a holder of the item at the time ... Any agreed method that identifies the transferor bank is sufficient for the item's further transfer to another bank. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. ... (a) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent ... (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or
* * *