State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 9 Secured TransactionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 9 Secured Transactions This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, § 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001. ... (a) In this chapter: (1) "Accession" m
* * *
provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, ... Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this chapter with ... (a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the ... (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral. (b) A security interest ... (a) A security interest is not invalid or fraudulent against creditors solely because: (1) the debtor has the right or ability to: (A) use, commingle, ... (a) A security interest in favor of a securities intermediary attaches to a person's security entitlement if: (1) the person buys a financial asset through ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured ... (a) This section applies to cases in which there is no outstanding secured obligation and the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), this section applies if: (1) there is no outstanding secured obligation; and (2) the secured party is ... (a) In this section: (1) "Request" means a record of a type described in Subdivision (2), (3), or (4). (2) "Request for an accounting" means ... Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9.303 through 9.306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the ... While farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority ... (a) This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction under whose certificate ... (a) The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), the following rules apply: (1) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law ... (a) Subject to Subsection (c), the local law of the issuer's jurisdiction or a nominated person's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, ... (a) In this section, "place of business" means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Section 9.309, a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable ... The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.311(b) ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in ... (a) A security interest in chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments, or investment property may be perfected by filing. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Sections ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible ... (a) A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, electronic chattel paper, or electronic documents may be perfected by control of the collateral ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and Section 2.403(b): (1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, ... (a) A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9.301(1) or 9.305(c) remains perfected until the earliest of: (1) ... (a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of: (1) a person entitled to priority under Section 9.322; and (2) except ... (a) A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), for purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of goods from, a ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person ... (a) In this section, "licensee in ordinary course of business" means a person that becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security interests and agricultural liens in the same collateral is determined according to the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), for purposes of determining the priority of a perfected security interest under Section 9.322(a)(1), perfection of the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting ... (a) Except as
* * *