State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 9 Secured TransactionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code - Chapter 9 Secured Transactions This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, § 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001. ... (a) In this chapter: (1) "Accession" m
* * *
a purchase money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.311(b) ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in ... (a) A security interest in chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments, or investment property may be perfected by filing. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Sections ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible ... (a) A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, electronic chattel paper, or electronic documents may be perfected by control of the collateral ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and Section 2.403(b): (1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, ... (a) A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9.301(1) or 9.305(c) remains perfected until the earliest of: (1) ... (a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of: (1) a person entitled to priority under Section 9.322; and (2) except ... (a) A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), for purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of goods from, a ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person ... (a) In this section, "licensee in ordinary course of business" means a person that becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security interests and agricultural liens in the same collateral is determined according to the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), for purposes of determining the priority of a perfected security interest under Section 9.322(a)(1), perfection of the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a security interest created by a debtor is subordinate to a security interest in the same collateral ... (a) Subject to
* * *
beyond a time limit prescribed by this subchapter is excused if: (1) the delay is caused by interruption of communication ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (e) and (f), the fee for filing and indexing a record under this subchapter, other than an initial ... (a) The Secretary of State shall adopt and publish rules to implement this chapter. The filing-office rules must be consistent with this chapter. (b) To ... The Secretary of State shall report before January 1 of each odd-numbered year to the Legislature on the operation of the filing office. The report ... (a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this subchapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.602, those provided by agreement ... Except as otherwise provided in Section 9.624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured ... (a) The parties may determine by agreement the standards measuring the fulfillment of the rights of a debtor or obligor and the duties of a ... (a) If a security agreement covers both personal and real property, a secured party may proceed: (1) under this subchapter as to the personal property ... A secured party does not owe a duty based on its status as secured party: (1) to a person that is a debtor or obligor, ... For purposes of this subchapter, a default occurs in connection with an agricultural lien at the time the secured party becomes entitled to enforce the ... (a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral ... (a) If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply: (1) A secured party shall apply ... (a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral ... (a) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or ... (a) In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary ... (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact. (b) In a ... Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification: (A) describes the ... In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (A) the information specified in Section 9.613(1); ... (a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the
* * *