State Law
Federal Law
Texas Business & Commerce Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.101 - Short Titles
* * *
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.107 - Goods To Be Severed From Realty: Recording
(a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.201 - Formal Requirements; Statute Of Frauds
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.202 - Final Written Expression: Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.203 - Seals Inoperative
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.204 - Formation In General
(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.205 - Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.206 - Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Contract
(a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.207 - Additional Terms In Acceptance Or Confirmation
(a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.209 - Modification, Rescission And Waiver
(a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.210 - Delegation Of Performance; Assignment Of Rights
(a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.301 - General Obligations Of Parties
The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract. ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.302 - Unconscionable Contract Or Clause
(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.303 - Allocation Or Division Of Risks
* * *