Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Business & Commerce Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.101 - Short Titles
* * *
A secured party has control of a letter-of-credit right to the extent of any right to payment or performance by the issuer or any nominated ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.108 - Sufficiency Of Description
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.109 - Scope
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c), (d), and (e), this chapter applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.110 - Security Interests Arising Under Chapter 2 Or 2a
A security interest arising under Section 2.401, 2.505, 2.711(c), or 2A.508(e) is subject to this chapter. However, until the debtor obtains possession of the goods: ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.201 - General Effectiveness Of Security Agreement
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.202 - Title To Collateral Immaterial
Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this chapter with ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.203 - Attachment And Enforceability Of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites
(a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.204 - After-Acquired Property; Future Advances
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral. (b) A security interest ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.205 - Use Or Disposition Of Collateral Permissible
(a) A security interest is not invalid or fraudulent against creditors solely because: (1) the debtor has the right or ability to: (A) use, commingle, ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.206 - Security Interest Arising In Purchase Or Delivery Of Financial Asset
(a) A security interest in favor of a securities intermediary attaches to a person's security entitlement if: (1) the person buys a financial asset through ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.207 - Rights And Duties Of Secured Party Having Possession Or Control Of Collateral
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 9.208 - Additional Duties Of Secured Party Having Control Of Collateral
* * *
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.004 - Prospective Application
This chapter applies to any electronic record or electronic signature created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored on or after January 1, 2002. Added by ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.005 - Use Of Electronic Records And Electronic Signatures; Variation By Agreement
(a) This chapter does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.006 - Construction And Application
This chapter must be construed and applied: (1) to facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law; (2) to be consistent with reasonable practices concerning ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.007 - Legal Recognition Of Electronic Records, Electronic Signatures, And Electronic Contracts
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.008 - Provision Of Information In Writing; Presentation Of Records
(a) If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.009 - Attribution And Effect Of Electronic Record And Electronic Signature
(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.010 - Effect Of Change Or Error
(a) If a change or error in an electronic record occurs in a transmission between parties to a transaction, the rules provided by this section ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.011 - Notarization And Acknowledgment
If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.012 - Retention Of Electronic Records; Originals
(a) If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.013 - Admissibility In Evidence
In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form. Added by Acts 2001, 77th ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.014 - Automated Transaction
(a) In an automated transaction, the rules provided by this section apply. (b) A contract may be formed by the interaction of electronic agents of ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 43.015 - Time And Place Of Sending And Receipt
* * *