Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Business & Commerce Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Business & Commerce Code > Texas Business & Commerce Code
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 1.101 - Short Titles
* * *
(a) Failure of the buyer seasonably to furnish an agreed letter of credit is a breach of the contract for sale. (b) The delivery to ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.326 - Sale On Approval And Sale Or Return; Rights Of Creditors
(a) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is (1) a ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.327 - Special Incidents Of Sale On Approval And Sale Or Return
(a) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed (1) although the goods are identified to the contract the risk of loss and the title ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.328 - Sale By Auction
(a) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale. (b) A sale ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.401 - Passing Of Title; Reservation For Security; Limited Application Of This Section
Each provision of this chapter with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.402 - Rights Of Seller's Creditors Against Sold Goods
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c), rights of unsecured creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.403 - Power To Transfer; Good Faith Purchase Of Goods; "Entrusting"
(a) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.501 - Insurable Interest In Goods; Manner Of Identification Of Goods
(a) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.502 - Buyer's Right To Goods On Seller's Repudiation, Failure To Deliver, Or Insolvency
(a) Subject to Subsections (b) and (c) and even though the goods have not been shipped a buyer who has paid a part or all ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.503 - Manner Of Seller's Tender Of Delivery
(a) Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.504 - Shipment By Seller
Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.505 - Seller's Shipment Under Reservation
(a) Where the seller has identified goods to the contract by or before shipment: (1) his procurement of a negotiable bill of lading to his ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 2.506 - Rights Of Financing Agency
* * *
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 23.32 - Creditor's Suit On Disputed Claim
(a) The assignee shall give any creditor a copy of any statement of claim filed under Section 23.31(a) of this code if the creditor requests ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 23.33 - Nonconsenting Creditor's Right To Surplus
If a creditor does not consent to an assignment, he may garnishee the assignee for the excess of the assigned estate remaining in the assignee's ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.001 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1004, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.002 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Affiliate" means: (A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.003 - Insolvency
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation. (b) ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.004 - Value
(a) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.005 - Transfers Fraudulent As To Present And Future Creditors
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.006 - Transfers Fraudulent As To Present Creditors
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.007 - When Transfer Is Made Or Obligation Is Incurred
For the purposes of this chapter: (1) a transfer is made: (A) with respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.008 - Remedies Of Creditors
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 24.009 of this ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.009 - Defenses, Liability, And Protection Of Transferee
(a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under Section 24.005(a)(1) of this code against a person who took in good faith and for a ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.010 - Extinguishment Of Cause Of Action
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter ...
- Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 24.011 - Supplementary Provisions
Unless displaced by the provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and ...
* * *