Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 16 LimitationsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Civil Practice & Remedies Code > Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 16 Limitations (a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, ... (a) A person must bring 
* * *
or by the exercise ... (a) A person must bring suit for damages arising from an injury or loss caused by an error in a survey conducted by a registered ... (a) In this section: (1) "Claimant," "seller," and "manufacturer" have the meanings assigned by Section 82.001. (2) "Products liability action" means any action against a ... In this subchapter: (1) "Adverse possession" means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is ... (a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, ... To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate ... A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later ... (a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in ... (a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in ... A person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the ... (a) A person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, may not maintain an action for the recovery of ... (a) In a suit involving title to real property that is not claimed by this state, it is prima facie evidence that the title to ... (a) If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse ... (a) A tract of land that is owned by one person and that is entirely surrounded by land owned, claimed, or fenced by another is ... Possession of land that belongs to another by a person owning or claiming 5,000 or more fenced acres that adjoin the land is not peaceable ... (a) A person with a right of action for the recovery of real property conveyed by an instrument with one of the following defects must ... (a) In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse ... (a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien ... (a) The party or parties primarily liable for a debt or obligation secured by a real property lien, as that term is defined in Section ... An extension agreement is void as to a bona fide purchaser for value, a lienholder, or a lessee who deals with real property affected by ... Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than ... (a) A right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including a county, an incorporated city or town, a navigation ... (a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable ... The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of ... (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action ... An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be
* * *