onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 37 Declaratory Judgments
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Civil Practice & Remedies Code > Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 37 Declaratory Judgments
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.001 - Definition
    In this chapter, "person" means an individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character. Acts 1985, 69th ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.002 - Short Title, Construction, Interpretation
    (a) This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. (b) This chapter is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.003 - Power Of Courts To Render Judgment; Form And Effect
    (a) A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.004 - Subject Matter Of Relief
    (a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.005 - Declarations Relating To Trust Or Estate
    A person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an independent executor or administrator, a trustee, guardian, other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.006 - Parties
    (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.007 - Jury Trial
    If a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and determined in the same manner ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.008 - Court Refusal To Render
    The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.009 - Costs
    In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just. Acts 1985, 69th ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.010 - Review
    All orders, judgments, and decrees under this chapter may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, ...
  • Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.011 - Supplemental Relief
    Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application must be by petition to a court ...