Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Civil Practice & Remedies Code > Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
* * *
(a) Except as provided by Section 15.014, an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.020 - Major Transactions: Specification Of Venue By Agreement
(a) In this section, "major transaction" means a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.031 - Executor; Administrator; Guardian
If the suit is against an executor, administrator, or guardian, as such, to establish a money demand against the estate which he represents, the suit ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.032 - Insurance
Suit against fire, marine, or inland insurance companies may also be commenced in any county in which the insured property was situated. A suit on ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.033 - Breach Of Warranty By Manufacturer
A suit for breach of warranty by a manufacturer of consumer goods may be brought in any county in which all or a substantial part ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.035 - Contract In Writing
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a person has contracted in writing to perform an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.038 - Other Permissive Venue
An action governed by any other statute prescribing permissive venue may be brought in the county allowed by that statute. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.039 - Transient Person
A transient person may be sued in any county in which he may be found. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.062 - Counterclaims, Cross Claims, And Third-Party Claims
(a) Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.063 - Transfer
The court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall transfer an action to another county of proper ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.064 - Hearings
(a) In all venue hearings, no factual proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to establish venue. The court shall determine venue ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.0641 - Venue Rights Of Multiple Defendants
In a suit in which two or more defendants are joined, any action or omission by one defendant in relation to venue, including a waiver ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.0642 - Mandamus
A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.065 - Watercourse Or Roadway Forming County Boundary
If a river, watercourse, highway, road, or street forms the boundary line between two counties, the courts of each county have concurrent jurisdiction over the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.066 - Conflict With Rules Of Civil Procedure
Subject to Section 22.004, Government Code, to the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls. Added by ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.081 - Application
This subchapter applies only to suits brought in a justice court. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.082 - Venue: General Rule
Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or by any other law, a suit in justice court shall be brought in the county and precinct ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.083 - Residence Of A Single Man
A single man's residence is where he boards. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.084 - Forcible Entry And Detainer
A suit for forcible entry and detainer shall be brought in the precinct in which all or part of the premises is located. Acts 1985, ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.085 - Executor; Administrator; Guardian
A suit against an executor, an administrator, or a guardian shall be brought in the county in which the administration or guardianship is pending and ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.086 - Counties
A suit against a county shall be brought in the precinct in which the county seat of that county is located. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.087 - Option: Suit In Defendant's County Of Residence
A suit to which a permissive venue section of this subchapter applies may be brought and maintained either in the county provided for by that ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.088 - Nonresident; Residence Unknown
A suit against a nonresident of this state or against a person whose residence is unknown may be brought in the county and precinct in ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.089 - Transient Person
A suit against a transient person may be brought in any county and precinct in which the transient person is found. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.090 - Personal Property
A suit to recover personal property may be brought in the county and precinct in which the property is located. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.091 - Rents
A suit to recover rents may be brought in the county and precinct in which all or part of the rented premises is located. Acts ...
* * *