Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Civil Practice & Remedies Code > Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
* * *
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 13.003 - Free Transcript Of Statement Of Facts On Appeal
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), a court reporter shall provide without cost a statement of facts and a clerk of a court shall prepare a ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 13.004 - Inapplicability To Certain Claims
This chapter does not apply to a claim governed by Chapter 14. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, § 3, eff. June 8, ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Claim" means a cause of action governed by this chapter. (2) "Department" means the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. (3) "Inmate" ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.002 - Scope Of Chapter
(a) This chapter applies only to a suit brought by an inmate in a district, county, justice of the peace, or small claims court in ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.003 - Dismissal Of Claim
(a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that: (1) the allegation of poverty in ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.004 - Affidavit Relating To Previous Filings
(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration: (1) identifying each ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.005 - Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion Of Administrative Remedies
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court: ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.006 - Court Fees, Court Costs, Other Costs
(a) A court may order an inmate who has filed a claim to pay court fees, court costs, and other costs in accordance with this ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.007 - Other Costs
(a) An order of a court under Section 14.006(a) shall include the costs described by Subsection (b) if the court finds that: (1) the inmate ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.008 - Hearing
(a) The court may hold a hearing under this chapter at a jail or a facility operated by or under contract with the department or ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.009 - Submission Of Evidence
(a) The court may request a person with an admissible document or admissible testimony relevant to the subject matter of the hearing to submit a ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.010 - Dismissal Of Claim
(a) The court may enter an order dismissing the entire claim or a portion of the claim under this chapter. (b) If a portion of ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 14.011 - Effect On Other Claims
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), on receipt of an order assessing fees and costs under Section 14.006 that indicates that the court made ...
* * *
A person injured by the failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to comply with a provision of this chapter has a cause of action ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 121.015 - Private Seal Or Scroll Not Required
A private seal or scroll may not be required on a written instrument other than an instrument made by a corporation. Added by Acts 1993, ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 122.001 - Juror's Right To Reemployment; Notice Of Intent To Return
(a) A private employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee serves as a juror. (b) An employee whose employment ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 122.002 - Damages; Reinstatement; Attorney's Fees
(a) A person who is injured because of a violation of this chapter is entitled to reinstatement to his former position and to damages in ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 122.0021 - Criminal Penalty
(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates Section 122.001. (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. Added by ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 122.0022 - Contempt
In addition to and without limiting any other sanction or remedy available under this chapter or other law, a court may punish by contempt an ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 122.003 - Defense
(a) It is a defense to an action brought under this chapter that the employer's circumstances changed while the employee served as a juror so ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 123.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Communication" means speech uttered by a person or information including speech that is transmitted in whole or in part with the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 123.002 - Cause Of Action
(a) A party to a communication may sue a person who: (1) intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains another to intercept or attempt ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 123.003 - Defense
(a) A switchboard operator or an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common carrier whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 123.004 - Damages
A person who establishes a cause of action under this chapter is entitled to: (1) an injunction prohibiting a further interception, attempted interception, or divulgence ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 124.001 - Detention
A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 125.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Common nuisance" is a nuisance described by Section 125.0015. (2) "Public nuisance" is a nuisance described by Section 125.062 or 125.063. ...
* * *