State Law
Federal Law
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Civil Practice & Remedies Code > Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
* * *
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 35.006 - Stay
(a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, that the time for ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 35.007 - Fees
(a) A person filing a foreign judgment shall pay to the clerk of the court the amount as otherwise provided by law for filing suit ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 35.008 - Optional Procedure
A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.001 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Foreign country" means a governmental unit other than: (A) the United States; (B) a state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.002 - Applicability
(a) This chapter applies to a foreign country judgment: (1) that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered, even though an appeal is pending ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.003 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgment Recognition Act. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.004 - Recognition And Enforcement
Except as provided by Section 36.005, a foreign country judgment that is filed with notice given as provided by this chapter, that meets the requirements ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.0041 - Filing
A copy of a foreign country judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress, a statute of this state, or a treaty or other ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.0042 - Affidavit; Notice Of Filing
(a) At the time a foreign country judgment is filed, the party seeking recognition of the judgment or the party's attorney shall file with the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.0043 - Alternate Notice Of Filing
(a) The party seeking recognition may mail a notice of the filing of the foreign country judgment to the other party and may file proof ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.0044 - Contesting Recognition
(a) A party against whom recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought may contest recognition of the judgment if, not later than the 30th ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.005 - Grounds For Nonrecognition
(a) A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if: (1) the judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 36.006 - Personal Jurisdiction
(a) A court may not refuse to recognize a foreign country judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction if: (1) the defendant was served personally in ...
* * *
A person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an independent executor or administrator, a trustee, guardian, other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.006 - Parties
(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.007 - Jury Trial
If a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and determined in the same manner ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.008 - Court Refusal To Render
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.009 - Costs
In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just. Acts 1985, 69th ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.010 - Review
All orders, judgments, and decrees under this chapter may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 37.011 - Supplemental Relief
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application must be by petition to a court ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.001 - Recovery Of Attorney's Fees
A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.002 - Procedure For Recovery Of Attorney's Fees
To recover attorney's fees under this chapter: (1) the claimant must be represented by an attorney; (2) the claimant must present the claim to the ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.003 - Presumption
It is presumed that the usual and customary attorney's fees for a claim of the type described in Section 38.001 are reasonable. The presumption may ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.004 - Judicial Notice
The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.005 - Liberal Construction
This chapter shall be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. ...
- Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 38.006 - Exceptions
This chapter does not apply to a contract issued by an insurer that is subject to the provisions of: (1) Title 11, Insurance Code; (2) ...
* * *