Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 11.07. Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
Sec. 5. The Court of Criminal Appeals may deny relief upon the
findings and conclusions of the hearing judge without docketing the
cause, or may direct that the cause be docketed and heard as though
originally presented to said court or as an appeal. Upon reviewing
the record the court shall enter its judgment remanding the
applicant to custody or ordering his release, as the law and facts
may justify. The mandate of the court shall issue to the court
issuing the writ, as in other criminal cases. After conviction the
procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other
proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging
the prisoner.