Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 11.07. Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
Sec. 4. (a) If a subsequent application for writ of habeas
corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application
challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the
merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application
unless the application contains sufficient specific facts
establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could
not have been presented previously in an original application or in
a previously considered application filed under this article
because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on
the date the applicant filed the previous application; or
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation
of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have
found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a
claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection
(a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have
been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United
States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a
court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that
date.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a
claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection
(a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.