Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 11.07. Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
Sec. 3. (a) After final conviction in any felony case, the
writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of
Texas at Austin, Texas.
(b) An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after
final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the
death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court
in which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the
clerk shall assign the application to that court. When the
application is received by that court, a writ of habeas corpus,
returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals, shall issue by
operation of law. The clerk of that court shall make appropriate
notation thereof, assign to the case a file number (ancillary to
that of the conviction being challenged), and forward a copy of the
application by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by
personal service to the attorney representing the state in that
court, who shall answer the application not later than the 15th day
after the date the copy of the application is received. Matters
alleged in the application not admitted by the state are deemed
denied.
(c) Within 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the
state is allowed to answer, it shall be the duty of the convicting
court to decide whether there are controverted, previously
unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's
confinement. Confinement means confinement for any offense or any
collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the
basis of the instant habeas corpus. If the convicting court decides
that there are no such issues, the clerk shall immediately transmit
to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application , any
answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that
finding was made. Failure of the court to act within the allowed 20
days shall constitute such a finding.
(d) If the convicting court decides that there are
controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the
legality of the applicant's confinement, it shall enter an order
within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state
to reply, designating the issues of fact to be resolved. To resolve
those issues the court may order affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, and hearings, as well as using personal
recollection. Also, the convicting court may appoint an attorney
or a magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings of fact. An
attorney so appointed shall be compensated as provided in Article
26.05 of this code. It shall be the duty of the reporter who is
designated to transcribe a hearing held pursuant to this article to
prepare a transcript within 15 days of its conclusion. After the
convicting court makes findings of fact or approves the findings of
the person designated to make them, the clerk of the convicting
court shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals,
under one cover, the application, any answers filed, any motions
filed, transcripts of all depositions and hearings, any affidavits,
and any other matters such as official records used by the court in
resolving issues of fact.