Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 11.071. Procedure In Death Penalty Case
Sec. 2. (a) An applicant shall be represented by competent
counsel unless the applicant has elected to proceed pro se and the
convicting trial court finds, after a hearing on the record, that
the applicant's election is intelligent and voluntary.
(b) If a defendant is sentenced to death the convicting
court, immediately after judgment is entered under Article 42.01,
shall determine if the defendant is indigent and, if so, whether the
defendant desires appointment of counsel for the purpose of a writ
of habeas corpus.
(c) At the earliest practical time, but in no event later
than 30 days, after the convicting court makes the findings
required under Subsections (a) and (b), the convicting court shall
appoint competent counsel, unless the applicant elects to proceed
pro se or is represented by retained counsel. On appointing counsel
under this section, the convicting court shall immediately notify
the court of criminal appeals of the appointment, including in the
notice a copy of the judgment and the name, address, and telephone
number of the appointed counsel.
(d) The court of criminal appeals shall adopt rules for the
appointment of attorneys as counsel under this section and the
convicting court may appoint an attorney as counsel under this
section only if the appointment is approved by the court of criminal
appeals in any manner provided by those rules. The rules must
require that an attorney appointed as lead counsel under this
section not have been found by a federal or state court to have
rendered ineffective assistance of counsel during the trial or
appeal of any capital case.
(e) If the court of criminal appeals denies an applicant
relief under this article, an attorney appointed under this section
to represent the applicant shall, not later than the 15th day after
the date the court of criminal appeals denies relief or, if the case
is filed and set for submission, the 15th day after the date the
court of criminal appeals issues a mandate on the initial
application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article, move to
be appointed as counsel in federal habeas review under 21 U.S.C.
Section 848(q) or equivalent provision or, if necessary, move for
the appointment of other counsel under 21 U.S.C. Section 848(q) or
equivalent provision. The attorney shall immediately file a copy
of the motion with the court of criminal appeals, and if the
attorney fails to do so, the court may take any action to ensure
that the applicant's right to federal habeas review is protected,
including initiating contempt proceedings against the attorney.
(f) The convicting court shall reasonably compensate as
provided by Section 2A an attorney appointed under this section,
regardless of whether the attorney is appointed by the convicting
court or was appointed by the court of criminal appeals under prior
law.
State Reimbursement; County Obligation