Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 11.071. Procedure In Death Penalty Case
Sec. 5. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas
corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not
consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent
application unless the application contains sufficient specific
facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could
not have been presented previously in a timely initial application
or in a previously considered application filed under this article
or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim
was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous
application;
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation
of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have
found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of
the United States Constitution no rational juror would have
answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that
were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article
37.071 or 37.0711.
(b) If the convicting court receives a subsequent
application, the clerk of the court shall:
(1) attach a notation that the application is a subsequent
application;
(2) assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to
that of the conviction being challenged; and
(3) immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy
of:
(A) the application;
(B) the notation;
(C) the order scheduling the applicant's execution, if
scheduled; and
(D) any order the judge of the convicting court directs to
be attached to the application.
(c) On receipt of the copies of the documents from the
clerk, the court of criminal appeals shall determine whether the
requirements of Subsection (a) have been satisfied. The convicting
court may not take further action on the application before the
court of criminal appeals issues an order finding that the
requirements have been satisfied. If the court of criminal appeals
determines that the requirements have not been satisfied, the court
shall issue an order dismissing the application as an abuse of the
writ under this section.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a
claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection
(a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have
been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United
States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a
court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that
date.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a
claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection
(a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
(f) If an amended or supplemental application is not filed
within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall
treat the application as a subsequent application under this
section.
Issuance of Writ