Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.20. Interception And Use Of Wire, Oral, Or Electronic Communications
Sec. 2. (a) The contents of an intercepted communication and
evidence derived from an intercepted communication may be received
in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before
any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory
body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United
States or of this state or a political subdivision of this state
unless:
(1) the communication was intercepted in violation of this
article, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal law; or
(2) the disclosure of the contents of the intercepted
communication or evidence derived from the communication would be
in violation of this article, Section 16.02, Penal Code, or federal
law.
(b) The contents of an intercepted communication and
in a civil trial, hearing, or other proceeding only if the civil
trial, hearing, or other proceeding arises out of a violation of a
penal law.
(c) This section does not prohibit the use or admissibility
of the contents of a communication or evidence derived from the
communication if the communication was intercepted in a
jurisdiction outside this state in compliance with the law of that
jurisdiction.
Judges Authorized to Consider Interception Applications