Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.20. Interception And Use Of Wire, Oral, Or Electronic Communications
Sec. 1. In this article:
(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in
whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission
* * *
arrests for offenses enumerated in Section 4 of this article or an
attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the
prosecution of the enumerated offenses.
(6) "Contents," when used with respect to a wire, oral, or
electronic communication, includes any information concerning the
substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.
(7) "Judge of competent jurisdiction" means a judge from the
panel of nine active district judges with criminal jurisdiction
appointed by the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals as
provided by Section 3 of this article.
(8) "Prosecutor" means a district attorney, criminal
district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of a
district attorney, with jurisdiction in the county within an
administrative judicial district described by Section 3(b).
(9) "Director" means the director of the Department of
Public Safety or, if the director is absent or unable to serve, the
assistant director of the Department of Public Safety.
(10) "Communication common carrier" means a person engaged
as a common carrier for hire in the transmission of wire or
electronic communications.
(11) "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to an
intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person
against whom the interception was directed.
(12) "Covert entry" means any entry into or onto premises
which if made without a court order allowing such an entry under
this Act, would be a violation of the Penal Code.
(13) "Residence" means a structure or the portion of a
structure used as a person's home or fixed place of habitation to
which the person indicates an intent to return after any temporary
absence.
(14) "Pen register," "ESN reader," "trap and trace device,"
and "mobile tracking device" have the meanings assigned by Article
18.21.
(15) "Electronic communication" means a transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. The
term does not include:
(A) a wire or oral communication;
(B) a communication made through a tone-only paging device;
or
(C) a communication from a tracking device.
(16) "User" means a person who uses an electronic
communications service and is authorized by the provider of the
service to use the service.
(17) "Electronic communications system" means a wire,
radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facility
for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any
computer facility or related electronic equipment for the
electronic storage of those communications.
(18) "Electronic communications service" means a service
that provides to users of the service the ability to send or receive
wire or electronic communications.
(19) "Readily accessible to the general public" means, with
respect to a radio communication, a communication that is not:
(A) scrambled or encrypted;
(B) transmitted using modulation techniques whose essential
parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention of
preserving the privacy of the communication;
(C) carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a
radio transmission;
(D) transmitted over a communication system provided by a
common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging
system communication;
(E) transmitted on frequencies allocated under Part 25,
Subpart D, E, or F of Part 74, or Part 94 of the rules of the Federal
Communications Commission, unless, in the case of a communication
transmitted on a frequency allocated under Part 74 that is not
exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the
communication is a two-way voice communication by radio; or
(F) an electronic communication.
(20) "Electronic storage" means:
(A) a temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or
electronic communication that is incidental to the electronic
transmission of the communication; or
(B) storage of a wire or electronic communication by an
electronic communications service for purposes of backup
protection of the communication.
(21) "Aural transfer" means a transfer containing the human
voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the
point of reception.
(22) "Immediate life-threatening situation" means a
hostage, barricade, or other emergency situation in which a person
unlawfully and directly:
(A) threatens another with death; or
(B) exposes another to a substantial risk of serious bodily
injury.
(23) "Member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to
respond to and deal with life-threatening situations" means a peace
officer who receives a minimum of 40 hours a year of training in
hostage and barricade suspect situations as evidenced by the
submission of appropriate documentation to the Commission on Law
Enforcement Officer Standards and Education.
(24) "Access," "computer," "computer network," "computer
system," and "effective consent" have the meanings assigned by
Section 33.01, Penal Code.
(25) "Computer trespasser" means a person who:
(A) is accessing a protected computer without effective
consent of the owner; and
(B) has no reasonable expectation of privacy in any
communication transmitted to, through, or from the protected
computer. The term does not include a person who accesses the
computer under an existing contractual relationship with the owner
or operator of the protected computer.
(26) "Protected computer" means a computer, computer
network, or computer system that is:
(A) owned by a financial institution or governmental
entity; or
(B) used by or for a financial institution or governmental
entity and conduct constituting an offense affects that use.
Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Communications