Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.20. Interception And Use Of Wire, Oral, Or Electronic Communications
Sec. 8. (a) To be valid, an application for an order
authorizing the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication must be made in writing under oath to a judge of
competent jurisdiction and must state the applicant's authority to
make the application. An applicant must include the following
information in the application:
(1) the identity of the prosecutor making the application
and of the officer requesting the application;
(2) a full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied on by the applicant to justify his belief that
an order should be issued, including:
(A) details about the particular offense that has been, is
being, or is about to be committed;
(B) a particular description of the nature and location of
the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to
be intercepted;
(C) a particular description of the type of communication
sought to be intercepted; and
(D) the identity of the person, if known, committing the
offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(3) a full and complete statement as to whether or not other
investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they
reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed or to be too dangerous
if tried;
(4) a statement of the period of time for which the
interception is required to be maintained and, if the nature of the
investigation is such that the authorization for interception
should not automatically terminate when the described type of
communication is first obtained, a particular description of facts
establishing probable cause to believe that additional
communications of the same type will occur after the described type
of communication is obtained;
(5) a statement whether a covert entry will be necessary to
properly and safely install the wiretapping or electronic
surveillance or eavesdropping equipment and, if a covert entry is
requested, a statement as to why such an entry is necessary and
proper under the facts of the particular investigation, including a
full and complete statement as to whether other investigative
techniques have been tried and have failed or why they reasonably
appear to be unlikely to succeed or to be too dangerous if tried or
are not feasible under the circumstances or exigencies of time;
(6) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning
all applications known to the prosecutor making the application
that have been previously made to a judge for authorization to
intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications involving any of
the persons, facilities, or places specified in the application and
of the action taken by the judge on each application; and
(7) if the application is for the extension of an order, a
statement setting forth the results already obtained from the
interception or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain
results.
(b) The judge may, in an ex parte hearing in chambers,
require additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of
the application, and such testimony or documentary evidence shall
be preserved as part of the application.
Emergency Installation and Use of Intercepting Device