Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.20. Interception And Use Of Wire, Oral, Or Electronic Communications
Sec. 1. In this article:
(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in
whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission
of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like
connection between the point of origin and the point of reception,
including the use of such a connection in a switching station,
furnished or operated by a person authorized to engage in providing
or operating the facilities for the transmission of communications
as a communications common carrier. The term includes the
electronic storage of a wire communication.
(2) "Oral communication" means an oral communication
uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the
communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying that expectation. The term does not include an
electronic communication.
(3) "Intercept" means the aural or other acquisition of the
contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the
use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device.
(4) "Electronic, mechanical, or other device" means a
device that may be used for the nonconsensual interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communications. The term does not include a
telephone or telegraph instrument, the equipment or a facility used
for the transmission of electronic communications, or a component
of the equipment or a facility used for the transmission of
electronic communications if the instrument, equipment, facility,
or component is:
(A) furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of
wire or electronic communications service in the ordinary course of
the provider's business and being used by the subscriber or user in
the ordinary course of its business;
(B) furnished by a subscriber or user for connection to the
facilities of a wire or electronic communications service for use
in the ordinary course of the subscriber's or user's business;
(C) being used by a communications common carrier in the
ordinary course of its business; or
(D) being used by an investigative or law enforcement
officer in the ordinary course of the officer's duties.
(5) "Investigative or law enforcement officer" means an
officer of this state or of a political subdivision of this state
who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make
arrests for offenses enumerated in Section 4 of this article or an
attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the
prosecution of the enumerated offenses.
(6) "Contents," when used with respect to a wire, oral, or
electronic communication, includes any information concerning the
substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.
(7) "Judge of competent jurisdiction" means a judge from the
panel of nine active district judges with criminal jurisdiction
appointed by the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals as
provided by Section 3 of this article.
(8) "Prosecutor" means a district attorney, criminal
district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of a
district attorney, with jurisdiction in the county within an
administrative judicial district described by Section 3(b).
(9) "Director" means the director of the Department of
Public Safety or, if the director is absent or unable to serve, the
assistant director of the Department of Public Safety.
(10) "Communication common carrier" means a person engaged
as a common carrier for hire in the transmission of wire or
electronic communications.
(11) "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to an
intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person
against whom the interception was directed.
(12) "Covert entry" means any entry into or onto premises
which if made without a court order allowing such an entry under
this Act, would be a violation of the Penal Code.
(13) "Residence" means a structure or the portion of a
structure used as a person's home or fixed place of habitation to
which the person indicates an intent to return after any temporary
absence.
(14) "Pen register," "ESN reader," "trap and trace device,"
and "mobile tracking device" have the meanings assigned by Article
18.21.
(15) "Electronic communication" means a transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. The
term does not include:
(A) a wire or oral communication;
(B) a communication made through a tone-only paging device;
or
(C) a communication from a tracking device.
(16) "User" means a person who uses an electronic
communications service and is authorized by the provider of the
service to use the service.
(17) "Electronic communications system" means a wire,
radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facility
for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any
computer facility or related electronic equipment for the
electronic storage of those communications.
(18) "Electronic communications service" means a service
that provides to users of the service the ability to send or receive
wire or electronic communications.
(19) "Readily accessible to the general public" means, with
respect to a radio communication, a communication that is not:
(A) scrambled or encrypted;
(B) transmitted using modulation techniques whose essential
parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention of
preserving the privacy of the communication;
(C) carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a
radio transmission;
(D) transmitted over a communication system provided by a
common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging
system communication;
(E) transmitted on frequencies allocated under Part 25,
Subpart D, E, or F of Part 74, or Part 94 of the rules of the Federal
Communications Commission, unless, in the case of a communication
* * *