Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.21. Pen Registers And Trap And Trace Devices; Access To Stored Communications; Mobile Tracking Devices
Sec. 2. (a) A prosecutor with jurisdiction in a county within
a judicial district described by this subsection may file an
application for the installation and use of a pen register, ESN
reader, trap and trace device, or similar equipment that combines
the function of a pen register and a trap and trace device with a
district judge in the judicial district. The judicial district
must be a district in which is located:
(1) the site of the proposed installation or use of the
device or equipment;
(2) the site of the communication device on which the device
or equipment is proposed to be installed or used;
(3) the billing, residential, or business address of the
subscriber to the electronic communications service on which the
device or equipment is proposed to be installed or used;
(4) the headquarters of:
(A) the office of the prosecutor filing an application under
this section; or
(B) a law enforcement agency that requests the prosecutor to
file an application under this section or that proposes to execute
an order authorizing installation and use of the device or
equipment; or
(5) the headquarters of a service provider ordered to
install the device or equipment.
(b) A prosecutor may file an application under this section
or under federal law on the prosecutor's own motion or on the
request of an authorized peace officer, regardless of whether the
officer is commissioned by the department. A prosecutor who files
an application on the prosecutor's own motion or who files an
application for the installation and use of a pen register, ESN
reader, or similar equipment on the request of an authorized peace
officer not commissioned by the department must make the
application personally and may not do so through an assistant or
some other person acting on the prosecutor's behalf. A prosecutor
may make an application through an assistant or other person acting
on the prosecutor's behalf if the prosecutor files an application
for the installation and use of:
(1) a pen register, ESN reader, or similar equipment on the
request of an authorized peace officer who is commissioned by the
department; or
(2) a trap and trace device or similar equipment on the
request of an authorized peace officer, regardless of whether the
officer is commissioned by the department.
(c) The application must:
(1) be made in writing under oath;
(2) include the name of the subscriber and the telephone
number and location of the communication device on which the pen
register, ESN reader, trap and trace device, or similar equipment
will be used, to the extent that information is known or is
reasonably ascertainable; and
(3) state that the installation and use of the device or
equipment will likely produce information that is material to an
ongoing criminal investigation.
(d) On presentation of the application, the judge may order
the installation and use of the pen register, ESN reader, or similar
equipment by an authorized peace officer commissioned by the
department, and, on request of the applicant, the judge shall
direct in the order that a communication common carrier or a
provider of electronic communications service furnish all
information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to
facilitate the installation and use of the device or equipment by
the department unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference to
the services provided by the carrier or service. The carrier or
service is entitled to compensation at the prevailing rates for the
facilities and assistance provided to the department.
(e) On presentation of the application, the judge may order
the installation and use of the trap and trace device or similar
equipment by the communication common carrier or other person on
the appropriate line. The judge may direct the communication
common carrier or other person, including any landlord or other
custodian of equipment, to furnish all information, facilities, and
technical assistance necessary to install or use the device or
equipment unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference to the
services provided by the communication common carrier, landlord,
custodian, or other person. Unless otherwise ordered by the court,
the results of the trap and trace device or similar equipment shall
be furnished to the applicant, designated by the court, at
reasonable intervals during regular business hours, for the
duration of the order. The carrier is entitled to compensation at
the prevailing rates for the facilities and assistance provided to
the law enforcement agency.
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an
order for the installation and use of a device or equipment under
this section is valid for not more than 60 days after the earlier of
the date the device or equipment is installed or the 10th day after
the date the order is entered, unless the prosecutor applies for and
obtains from the court an extension of the order before the order
expires. The period of extension may not exceed 60 days for each
extension granted, except that with the consent of the subscriber
or customer of the service on which the device or equipment is used,
the court may extend an order for a period not to exceed one year.
(g) The district court shall seal an application and order
granted under this article.
(h) A peace officer is not required to file an application
or obtain an order under this section before the officer makes an
otherwise lawful search, with or without a warrant, to determine
the contents of a caller identification message, pager message, or
voice message that is contained within the memory of an end-user's
identification, paging, or answering device.
Emergency Installation and Use Of Pen Register Or Trap and Trace
Device