Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.21. Pen Registers And Trap And Trace Devices; Access To Stored Communications; Mobile Tracking Devices
Sec. 1. In this article:
(1) "Aural transfer," "communication common carrier,"
"computer trespasser," "electronic communication," "electronic
communications service," "electronic communications system,"
"electronic storage," "immediate life-threatening situation,"
"member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to respond to
and deal with life-threatening situations," " readily accessible to
the general public," " user," and "wire communication" have the
meanings assigned by Article 18.20.
(2) "Authorized peace officer" means:
(A) a sheriff or a sheriff's deputy;
(B) a constable or deputy constable;
(C) a marshal or police officer of an incorporated city;
(D) a ranger or officer commissioned by the Public Safety
Commission or the director of the Department of Public Safety;
(E) an investigator of a prosecutor's office;
(F) a law enforcement agent of the Alcoholic Beverage
Commission;
(G) a law enforcement officer commissioned by the Parks and
Wildlife Commission; or
(H) an enforcement officer appointed by the executive
director of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section
493.019, Government Code.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety.
(4) "ESN reader" means a device that records the electronic
serial number from the data track of a wireless telephone, cellular
telephone, or similar communication device that transmits its
operational status to a base site, if the device does not intercept
the contents of a communication.
(5) "Mobile tracking device" means an electronic or
mechanical device that permits tracking the movement of a person,
vehicle, container, item, or object. The term does not include a
device designed, made, adapted, or capable of:
(A) intercepting the content of a communication; or
(B) functioning as a pen register, ESN reader, trap and
trace device, or similar equipment.
(6) "Pen register" means a device or process that records or
decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information
transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or
electronic communication is transmitted, if the information does
not include the contents of the communication. The term does not
include a device used by a provider or customer of a wire or
electronic communication service in the ordinary course of the
provider's or customer's business for purposes of:
(A) billing or recording as an incident to billing for
communications services; or
(B) cost accounting, security control, or other ordinary
business purposes.
(7) "Prosecutor" means a district attorney, criminal
district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of a
district attorney.
(8) "Remote computing service" means the provision to the
public of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.
(9) "Supervisory official" means:
(A) an investigative agent or an assistant investigative
agent who is in charge of an investigation;
(B) an equivalent person at an investigating agency's
headquarters or regional office; and
(C) the principal prosecuting attorney of the state or of a
political subdivision of the state or the first assistant or chief
assistant prosecuting attorney in the office of either.
(10) "Trap and trace device" means a device or process that
records an incoming electronic or other impulse that identifies the
originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, or
signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a
wire or electronic communication, if the information does not
include the contents of the communication. The term does not
include a device or telecommunications network used in providing:
(A) a caller identification service authorized by the
Public Utility Commission of Texas under Subchapter E, Chapter 55,
Utilities Code;
(B) the services referenced in Section 55.102(b), Utilities
Code; or
(C) a caller identification service provided by a
commercial mobile radio service provider licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission.
Application and Order