Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 18.21. Pen Registers And Trap And Trace Devices; Access To Stored Communications; Mobile Tracking Devices
Sec. 5. (a) A court shall issue an order authorizing
disclosure of contents, records, or other information of a wire or
electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court
determines that there is reasonable belief that the information
sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.
(b) A court may grant a motion by the service provider to
quash or modify the order issued under Subsection (a) of this
section if the court determines that the information or records
requested are unusually voluminous in nature or that compliance
with the order would cause an undue burden on the provider.
Backup preservation