Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 24.28. Uniform Act To Secure Attendance Of Witnesses From Without State
Sec. 2. "Witness" as used in this Act shall include a person
whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a
grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution or proceeding.
The word "State" shall include any territory of the United
States and the District of Columbia.
The word "summons" shall include a subpoena, order or other
notice requiring the appearance of a witness.
Summoning witness in this State to testify in another State