Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 26.055. Contribution From State For Defense Of Indigent Inmates
Art. 26.055. CONTRIBUTION FROM STATE FOR DEFENSE OF INDIGENT
INMATES. Sec. 1. (a) This article applies only to an attorney
appointed under Article 26.05 of this code to defend an indigent
inmate before August 1, 1990.
(b) A county in which a facility of the institutional
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, or a
correctional facility authorized by Section 494.001, Government
Code, is located shall pay from its general fund only the first $250
of the aggregate sum allowed and awarded by the court for attorneys'
fees under Article 26.05 toward defending an inmate committed to
that facility who is being prosecuted for an offense committed in
that county while in the custody of the department if the inmate was
originally committed for an offense committed in another county.