Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 35.27. Reimbursement Of Nonresident Witnesses
Sec. 6. Funds required to be tendered to an out-of-state
witness pursuant to Article 24.28 of this Code shall be paid by the
Comptroller of Public Accounts into the registry of the Court in
which the case is to be tried upon certification by the Court such
funds are necessary to obtain attendance of said witness. The court
shall then cause to be issued checks drawn upon the registry of the
Court to secure the attendance of such witness. In the event that
such funds are not used pursuant to this Act, the Court shall return
the funds to the Comptroller of Public Accounts.
Advance by County