Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 37.07. Verdict Must Be General; Separate Hearing On Proper Punishment
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case
in which the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than
* * *
punishment as provided by Section 12.42(b), (c), or (d), Penal
Code, or if the offense is a felony not designated as a capital
felony or a felony of the first, second, or third degree and the
maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for the offense is
longer than 60 years, unless the offense of which the jury has found
the defendant guilty is listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12,
of this code or the judgment contains an affirmative finding under
Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, of this code, the court shall
charge the jury in writing as follows:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of
incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.
Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who
exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work
assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages
in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of
any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the
defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of
parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for
parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time
earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years,
whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that
parole will be granted.
"It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and
good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of
these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole
authorities.
"You may consider the existence of the parole law and good
conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which
good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular
defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole
law may be applied to this particular defendant."
(c) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in
which the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than the
court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second or
third degree, if a prior conviction has been alleged for
enhancement as provided by Section 12.42(a), Penal Code, or if the
offense is a felony not designated as a capital felony or a felony
of the first, second, or third degree and the maximum term of
* * *