Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 37.07. Verdict Must Be General; Separate Hearing On Proper Punishment
Sec. 2. (a) In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor
cases of which the justice court or municipal court has
jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty,
the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury
the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or
offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the
punishment to be imposed. If the jury fails to agree on the issue of
guilt or innocence, the judge shall declare a mistrial and
discharge the jury, and jeopardy does not attach in the case.
(b) Except as provided in Article 37.071, if a finding of
guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge
to assess the punishment applicable to the offense; provided,
however, that (1) in any criminal action where the jury may
recommend community supervision and the defendant filed his sworn
motion for community supervision before the trial began, and (2) in
other cases where the defendant so elects in writing before the
commencement of the voir dire examination of the jury panel, the
punishment shall be assessed by the same jury, except as provided in
Section 3(c) of this article and in Article 44.29. If a finding of
guilty is returned, the defendant may, with the consent of the
attorney for the state, change his election of one who assesses the
punishment.
(c) Punishment shall be assessed on each count on which a
finding of guilty has been returned.