Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 37.07. Verdict Must Be General; Separate Hearing On Proper Punishment
Sec. 3. Evidence of prior criminal record in all criminal
cases after a finding of guilty.
(a)(1) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be
assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the
state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to
sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record
of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion
regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which
he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas
Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad
act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been
committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally
responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged
with or finally convicted of the crime or act. A court may consider
as a factor in mitigating punishment the conduct of a defendant
while participating in a program under Chapter 17 as a condition of
release on bail. Additionally, notwithstanding Rule 609(d), Texas
Rules of Evidence, and subject to Subsection (h), evidence may be
offered by the state and the defendant of an adjudication of
delinquency based on a violation by the defendant of a penal law of
the grade of:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail.
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be
offered by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in future
criminal conduct.
(b) After the introduction of such evidence has been
concluded, and if the jury has the responsibility of assessing the
punishment, the court shall give such additional written
instructions as may be necessary and the order of procedure and the
rules governing the conduct of the trial shall be the same as are
applicable on the issue of guilt or innocence.
(c) If the jury finds the defendant guilty and the matter of
punishment is referred to the jury, the verdict shall not be
complete until a jury verdict has been rendered on both the guilt or
innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment. In the
event the jury shall fail to agree on the issue of punishment, a
mistrial shall be declared only in the punishment phase of the
trial, the jury shall be discharged, and no jeopardy shall attach.
The court shall impanel another jury as soon as practicable to
determine the issue of punishment.
(d) When the judge assesses the punishment, he may order an
investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12
of this code and after considering the report, and after the hearing
of the evidence hereinabove provided for, he shall forthwith
announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be
assessed.
(e) Nothing herein contained shall be construed as
affecting the admissibility of extraneous offenses on the question
of guilt or innocence.
(f) In cases in which the matter of punishment is referred
to a jury, either party may offer into evidence the availability of
community corrections facilities serving the jurisdiction in which
the offense was committed.
(g) On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to
introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same
manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the
attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous
crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a
court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that
intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which
and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and
the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The
requirement under this subsection that the attorney representing
the state give notice applies only if the defendant makes a timely
request to the attorney representing the state for the notice.
(h) Regardless of whether the punishment will be assessed by
the judge or the jury, neither the state nor the defendant may offer
before sentencing evidence that the defendant plans to undergo an
orchiectomy.
(i) Evidence of an adjudication for conduct that is a
violation of a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by
confinement in jail is admissible only if the conduct upon which the
adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.