Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.01. Texas Forensic Science Commission
Sec. 4. (a) The commission shall:
(1) develop and implement a reporting system through which
accredited laboratories, facilities, or entities report
professional negligence or misconduct;
(2) require all laboratories, facilities, or entities that
conduct forensic analyses to report professional negligence or
misconduct to the commission; and
(3) investigate, in a timely manner, any allegation of
professional negligence or misconduct that would substantially
affect the integrity of the results of a forensic analysis
conducted by an accredited laboratory, facility, or entity.
(b) An investigation under Subsection (a)(3):
(1) must include the preparation of a written report that
identifies and also describes the methods and procedures used to
identify:
(A) the alleged negligence or misconduct;
(B) whether negligence or misconduct occurred; and
(C) any corrective action required of the laboratory,
facility, or entity; and
(2) may include one or more:
(A) retrospective reexaminations of other forensic analyses
conducted by the laboratory, facility, or entity that may involve
the same kind of negligence or misconduct; and
(B) follow-up evaluations of the laboratory, facility, or
entity to review:
(i) the implementation of any corrective action required
under Subdivision (1)(C); or
(ii) the conclusion of any retrospective reexamination
under Paragraph (A).
(c) The commission by contract may delegate the duties
described by Subsections (a)(1) and (3) to any person the
commission determines to be qualified to assume those duties.
(d) The commission may require that a laboratory, facility,
or entity investigated under this section pay any costs incurred to
ensure compliance with Subsection (b)(1).
(e) The commission shall make all investigation reports
completed under Subsection (b)(1) available to the public. A
report completed under Subsection (b)(1), in a subsequent civil or
criminal proceeding, is not prima facie evidence of the information
or findings contained in the report.
Reimbursement