Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.071. Testimony Of Child Who Is Victim Of Offense
Sec. 5. (a) On the motion of the attorney representing the
state or the attorney representing the defendant and on a finding by
the court that the following requirements have been substantially
satisfied, the recording of an oral statement of the child made
before a complaint has been filed or an indictment returned is
admissible into evidence if:
(1) no attorney or peace officer was present when the
statement was made;
(2) the recording is both visual and aural and is recorded
on film or videotape or by other electronic means;
(3) the recording equipment was capable of making an
accurate recording, the operator of the equipment was competent,
the quality of the recording is sufficient to allow the court and
the finder of fact to assess the demeanor of the child and the
interviewer, and the recording is accurate and has not been
altered;
(4) the statement was not made in response to questioning
calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement;
(5) every voice on the recording is identified;
(6) the person conducting the interview of the child in the
recording is expert in the handling, treatment, and investigation
of child abuse cases, present at the hearing or proceeding, called
by the state, and subject to cross-examination;
(7) immediately after a complaint was filed or an indictment
returned, the attorney representing the state notified the court,
the defendant, and the attorney representing the defendant of the
existence of the recording;
(8) the defendant, the attorney for the defendant, and the
expert witnesses for the defendant were afforded an opportunity to
view the recording before it is offered into evidence and, if a
proceeding was requested as provided by Subsection (b) of this
section, in a proceeding conducted before a district court judge
but outside the presence of the jury were afforded an opportunity to
cross-examine the child as provided by Subsection (b) of this
section from any time immediately following the filing of the
complaint or the returning of an indictment charging the defendant
until the date the hearing or proceeding begins;
(9) the recording of the cross-examination, if there is one,
is admissible under Subsection (b) of this section;
(10) before giving his testimony, the child was placed under
oath or was otherwise admonished in a manner appropriate to the
child's age and maturity to testify truthfully;
(11) the court finds from the recording or through an in
camera examination of the child that the child was competent to
testify at the time that the recording was made; and
(12) only one continuous recording of the child was made or
the necessity for pauses in the recordings or for multiple
recordings has been established at the hearing or proceeding.
(b) On the motion of the attorney representing the
defendant, a district court may order that the cross-examination of
the child be taken and be recorded before the judge of that court at
any time until a recording made in accordance with Subsection (a) of
this section has been introduced into evidence at the hearing or
proceeding. On a finding by the court that the following
requirements were satisfied, the recording of the
cross-examination of the child is admissible into evidence and
shall be viewed by the finder of fact only after the finder of fact
has viewed the recording authorized by Subsection (a) of this
section if:
(1) the recording is both visual and aural and is recorded
on film or videotape or by other electronic means;
(2) the recording equipment was capable of making an
accurate recording, the operator of the equipment was competent,
the quality of the recording is sufficient to allow the court and
the finder of fact to assess the demeanor of the child and the
attorney representing the defendant, and the recording is accurate
and has not been altered;
(3) every voice on the recording is identified;
(4) the defendant, the attorney representing the defendant,
the attorney representing the state, and the expert witnesses for
the defendant and the state were afforded an opportunity to view the
recording before the hearing or proceeding began;
(5) the child was placed under oath before the
cross-examination began or was otherwise admonished in a manner
appropriate to the child's age and maturity to testify truthfully;
and
(6) only one continuous recording of the child was made or
the necessity for pauses in the recordings or for multiple
recordings was established at the hearing or proceeding.
(c) During cross-examination under Subsection (b) of this
section, to the extent practicable, only a district court judge,
the attorney representing the defendant, the attorney representing
the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any
other person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and
well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child
during his testimony. Only the attorneys and the judge may question
the child. To the extent practicable, the persons operating the
equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen
or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his
testimony but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The
court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony
of the child and to communicate contemporaneously with his attorney
during periods of recess or by audio contact, but shall attempt to
ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.
(d) Under Subsection (b) of this section the district court
may set any other conditions and limitations on the taking of the
cross-examination of a child that it finds just and appropriate,
taking into consideration the interests of the child, the rights of
the defendant, and any other relevant factors.