Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.071. Testimony Of Child Who Is Victim Of Offense
Sec. 3. (a) On its own motion or on the motion of the attorney
representing the state or the attorney representing the defendant,
the court may order that the testimony of the child be taken in a
room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit
equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder
of fact. To the extent practicable, only the judge, the court
reporter, the attorneys for the defendant and for the state,
persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose
presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the
child may be present in the room with the child during his
testimony. Only the attorneys and the judge may question the child.
To the extent practicable, the persons necessary to operate the
equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen
or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his
testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The
court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony
of the child and to communicate contemporaneously with his attorney
during periods of recess or by audio contact, but the court shall
attempt to ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.
The court shall permit the attorney for the defendant adequate
opportunity to confer with the defendant during cross-examination
of the child. On application of the attorney for the defendant, the
court may recess the proceeding before or during cross-examination
of the child for a reasonable time to allow the attorney for the
defendant to confer with defendant.
(b) The court may set any other conditions and limitations
on the taking of the testimony that it finds just and appropriate,
taking into consideration the interests of the child, the rights of
the defendant, and any other relevant factors.