Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.071. Testimony Of Child Who Is Victim Of Offense
Art. 38.071. TESTIMONY OF CHILD WHO IS VICTIM OF
OFFENSE. Sec. 1. This article applies only to a hearing or
proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than
13 years of age would be unavailable to testify in the presence of
the defendant about an offense defined by any of the following
sections of the Penal Code:
(1) Section 19.02 (Murder);
(2) Section 19.03 (Capital Murder);
(3) Section 19.04 (Manslaughter);
(4) Section 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping);
(5) Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child);
(6) Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault);
(7) Section 22.02 (Aggravated Assault);
(8) Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault);
(9) Section 22.04(e) (Injury to a Child, Elderly
Individual, or Disabled Individual);
(10) Section 22.04(f) (Injury to a Child, Elderly
Individual, or Disabled Individual), if the conduct is committed
intentionally or knowingly;
(11) Section 25.02 (Prohibited Sexual Conduct);
(12) Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery); or
(13) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child).