Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.071. Testimony Of Child Who Is Victim Of Offense
Sec. 4. (a) After an indictment has been returned or a
complaint filed, on its own motion or on the motion of the attorney
representing the state or the attorney representing the defendant,
the court may order that the testimony of the child be taken outside
the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before
the court and the finder of fact. To the extent practicable, only
those persons permitted to be present at the taking of testimony
under Section 3 of this article may be present during the taking of
the child's testimony, and the persons operating the equipment
shall be confined from the child's sight and hearing as provided by