Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article,
a written, oral, or sign language statement of an accused made as a
result of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the
accused in a criminal proceeding in this state if:
(1) the statement was obtained in another state and was
obtained in compliance with the laws of that state or this state;
or
(2) the statement was obtained by a federal law enforcement
officer in this state or another state and was obtained in
compliance with the laws of the United States.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1740, ch. 659, Sec. 23, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 935, ch. 348, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977; 1979, 66th Leg., p. 398, ch. 186, Sec. 4, eff. May
15, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 398, ch. 186, Sec. 5, eff. May
15, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 711, ch. 271, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 777, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 990, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Article: 38.141 38.15 38.16 38.17 38.18 38.19 38.21 38.22 38.23 38.25 38.27 38.30 38.31 38.32 38.33