Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of
custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in
any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the
statement that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either
received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of
this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made
a warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any
statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against
him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against
him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him
prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to
have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any
questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time;
and
(b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the
statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the
rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this
section.