Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 5. Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a
statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a
grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles
16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the res
gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does
not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement,
whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a
bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any
other statement that may be admissible under law.