Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused
made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible
against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion
picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the
statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the
accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above
and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives
any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate
recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the
proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided
with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the
defendant made under this article.
(b) Every electronic recording of any statement made by an
accused during a custodial interrogation must be preserved until
such time as the defendant's conviction for any offense relating
thereto is final, all direct appeals therefrom are exhausted, or
the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.
(c) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any
statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that
are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the
accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the
instrument with which he states the offense was committed.
(d) If the accused is a deaf person, the accused's statement
under Section 2 or Section 3(a) of this article is not admissible
against the accused unless the warning in Section 2 of this article
is interpreted to the deaf person by an interpreter who is qualified
and sworn as provided in Article 38.31 of this code.
(e) The courts of this state shall strictly construe
Subsection (a) of this section and may not interpret Subsection (a)
as making admissible a statement unless all requirements of the
subsection have been satisfied by the state, except that:
(1) only voices that are material are identified; and
(2) the accused was given the warning in Subsection (a) of
Section 2 above or its fully effective equivalent.