Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 4. When any statement, the admissibility of which is
covered by this article, is sought to be used in connection with an
official proceeding, any person who swears falsely to facts and
circumstances which, if true, would render the statement admissible
under this article is presumed to have acted with intent to deceive
and with knowledge of the statement's meaning for the purpose of
prosecution for aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 of the Penal
Code. No person prosecuted under this subsection shall be eligible
for probation.