Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Sec. 6. In all cases where a question is raised as to the
voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an
independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the
statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement
has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as
a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of
the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to
whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based,
which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Such
order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof
made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge
as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made,
evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and
it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a
reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury
shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence
obtained as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to
suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been
submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its
discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the
statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to
the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a
part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time
of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be entitled to
present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the
statement prior to the court's final ruling and order stating its
findings.