Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.41. Certificate Of Analysis
Art. 38.41. CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS. Sec. 1. A certificate
of analysis that complies with this article is admissible in
evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the
results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by
or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst
personally appearing in court.