Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.41. Certificate Of Analysis
Sec. 4. Not later than the 20th day before the trial begins in
a proceeding in which a certificate of analysis under this article
is to be introduced, the certificate must be filed with the clerk of
the court and a copy must be provided by fax, hand delivery, or
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the opposing party.
The certificate is not admissible under Section 1 if, not later than
the 10th day before the trial begins, the opposing party files a
written objection to the use of the certificate with the clerk of
the court and provides a copy of the objection by fax, hand
delivery, or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
offering party.