Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.42. Chain Of Custody Affidavit
Art. 38.42. CHAIN OF CUSTODY AFFIDAVIT. Sec. 1. A chain of
custody affidavit that complies with this article is admissible in
evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the
chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity of any
person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court.