Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 38.42. Chain Of Custody Affidavit
Sec. 5. A chain of custody affidavit is sufficient for
purposes of this article if it uses the following form or if it
otherwise substantially complies with this article:
CHAIN OF CUSTODY AFFIDAVIT
BEFORE ME, the undersigned authority, personally appeared
______________________________, who being by me duly sworn, stated
as follows:
My name is __________. I am of sound mind, over the age of 18
years, capable of making this affidavit, and personally acquainted
with the facts stated in this affidavit.
My address is __________.
On the ___ day of __________, 20___, I was employed by
__________.
On that date, I came into possession of the physical evidence
described as follows: (description of evidence)
I received the physical evidence from __________ (name of
person or description of location) on the ___ day of __________,
20___, by ________ (method of receipt).
This physical evidence was in a container described and
marked as follows: (description of container)
I transferred the physical evidence to __________ (name of
person or description of location) on the ___ day of __________,
20___, by ________ (method of delivery).
During the time that the physical evidence was in my custody,
I did not make any changes or alterations to the condition of the
physical evidence except for those resulting from field or
laboratory testing procedures, and the physical evidence or a
representative sample of the physical evidence was transferred in
essentially the same condition as received.
__________
Affiant
SWORN TO AND SUBSCRIBED before me on the ___ day of
__________, 20___.
__________
Notary Public, State of Texas
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Article: 38.35 38.36 38.37 38.38 38.39 38.40 38.41 38.42 38.43 38.44 39.01 39.02 39.03 39.04 39.05