Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.03. Pronouncing Sentence; Time; Credit For Time Spent In Jail Between Arrest And Sentence Or Pending Appeal
Sec. 2. (a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in
which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit
on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in
said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of
community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement
until his sentence by the trial court.
(b) In all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of
a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due
and owing on the date of the revocation.