Court Opinions
Sec. 4. If a defendant is convicted of a felony, is eligible
for release on bail pending appeal under article 44.04(b), and
gives notice of appeal, he shall be transferred to the
Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
on a commitment pending a mandate from the Court of Appeals or the
Court of Criminal Appeals upon request in open court or upon written
request to the sentencing court. Upon a valid transfer to the
institutional division under this section, the defendant may not
thereafter be released on bail pending his appeal.