Court Opinions
Sec. 8. (a) A county that transfers a defendant to the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice under this article shall deliver to
an officer designated by the department:
(1) a copy of the judgment entered pursuant to Article 42.01
* * *
provision or provisions of the Penal Code or other law under which
the defendant was convicted;
(4) a copy of the victim impact statement, if one has been
prepared in the case under Article 56.03 of this code;
(5) a statement as to whether there was a change in venue in
the case and, if so, the names of the county prosecuting the offense
and the county in which the case was tried;
(6) a copy of the record of arrest for each offense;
(7) if requested, information regarding the criminal
history of the defendant, including the defendant's state
identification number if the number has been issued;
(8) a copy of the indictment or information for each
offense;
(9) a checklist sent by the department to the county and
completed by the county in a manner indicating that the documents
required by this subsection and Subsection (c) of this section
accompany the defendant;
(10) if prepared, a copy of a presentence or postsentence
investigation report prepared under Section 9, Article 42.12 of
this code;
(11) a copy of any detainer, issued by an agency of the
federal government, that is in the possession of the county and that
has been placed on the defendant; and
(12) a written description of a hold or warrant, issued by
any other jurisdiction, that the county is aware of and that has
been placed on or issued for the defendant.
(b) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take
a defendant into custody under this article until the designated
officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c)
of this section. The designated officer shall certify under the
seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a)
and (c) of this section. A document certified under this subsection
is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas
Rules of Evidence.
(c) A county that transfers a defendant to the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice under this article shall also
deliver to the designated officer any presentence or postsentence
investigation report, revocation report, psychological or
psychiatric evaluation of the defendant, including an evaluation
prepared for the juvenile court before transferring the defendant
to criminal court and contained in the criminal prosecutor's file,
and available social or psychological background information
relating to the defendant and may deliver to the designated officer
any additional information upon which the judge or jury bases the
punishment decision.
(d) The institutional division of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice shall make documents received under Subsections
(a) and (c) available to the pardons and paroles division on the
request of the pardons and paroles division and shall, on release of
a defendant on parole or to mandatory supervision, immediately
provide the pardons and paroles division with copies of documents
received under Subsection (a). The pardons and paroles division
shall provide to the parole officer appointed to supervise the
defendant a comprehensive summary of the information contained in
the documents referenced in this section not later than the 14th day
after the date of the defendant's release. The summary shall
include a current photograph of the defendant and a complete set of
the defendant's fingerprints. Upon written request from the county
sheriff, the photograph and fingerprints shall be filed with the
sheriff of the county to which the parolee is assigned if that
* * *