Court Opinions
Sec. 2. The Governor of this State is hereby authorized and
directed to execute a compact on behalf of the State of Texas with
any of the United States legally joining therein in the form
substantially as follows:
Entering into by and among the contracting state, signatories
hereto, with the consent of the Congress of the United States of
America, granted by an Act entitled "An Act granting the consent of
Congress to any two or more States to enter into agreements or
compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the
prevention of crime and for other purposes".
A COMPACT
The contracting States solemnly agree:
(1) That it shall be competent for the duly constituted
judicial and administrative authorities of a State party to this
compact (herein called "sending State"), to permit any person
convicted of an offense within such State and placed on probation or
released on parole to reside in any other State party to this
compact (herein called "receiving State"), while on probation or
parole, if
(a) Such person is in fact a resident of or has his family
residing within the receiving State and can obtain employment
there; and
(b) Though not a resident of the receiving State and not
having his family residing there, the receiving State consents to
such person being sent there.
Before granting such permission, opportunity shall be
granted to the receiving State to investigate the home and
prospective employment of such person.
A resident of the receiving State, within the meaning of this
section is one who has been an actual inhabitant of such State
continuously for more than one year prior to his coming to the
sending State and has not resided within the sending State more than
six continuous months immediately preceding the commission of the
offense for which he has been convicted.
(2) That each receiving State will assume the duties of
visitation of and supervision over probationers or parolees of any
sending State and in the exercise of those duties will be governed
by the same standards that prevail for its own probationers and
parolees.
(3) That duly accredited officers of a sending State may at
all times enter a receiving State and there apprehend and retake any
person on probation or parole. For that purpose no formalities will
be required other than establishing the authority of the officer
and the identity of the person to be retaken. All legal
requirements to obtain extradition of fugitives from justice are
hereby expressly waived on the part of States party hereto, as to
such persons. The decision of the sending State to retake a person
on probation or parole shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable
within the receiving State; provided, however, that if at the time
when a State seeks to retake a probationer or parolee there should
be pending against him within the receiving State any criminal
charge, or he should be suspected of having committed within such
State a criminal offense, he shall not be retaken without the
consent of the receiving State until discharged from prosecution or
from any imprisonment for such offense.
(4) That the duly accredited officers of the sending State
will be permitted to transport prisoners being retaken through any
and all States party to this compact, without interference.
(5) That the Governor of each State may designate an officer
who, acting jointly with like officers of other contracting States,
if and when appointed, shall promulgate such rules and regulations
as may be deemed necessary to more effectively carry out the terms
of this compact.
(6) That this compact shall become operative immediately
upon its execution by any State as between it and other State or
States so executing. When executed it shall have the full force and
effect of law within such State, the form of execution to be in
accordance with the laws of the executing State.
(7) That this compact shall continue in force and remain
binding upon each executing State until renounced by it. The duties
and obligations hereunder of a renouncing State shall continue as
to parolees or probationers residing therein at the time of
withdrawal until retaken or finally discharged by the sending
State. Renunciation of this compact shall be by the same authority
which executed it, by sending six months notice in writing of its
intention to withdraw from the compact to the other States party
hereto.