Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 14. (a) If the court grants probation to a person
convicted of an offense described by Article 17.41(a) of this code,
the court may require as a condition of probation that the defendant
not directly communicate with the victim of the offense or go near a
residence, school, or other location, as specifically described in
the copy of terms and conditions, frequented by the victim. In
imposing the condition, the court may grant the defendant
supervised access to the victim. To the extent that a condition
imposed under this subsection conflicts with an existing court
order granting possession of or access to a child, the condition
imposed under this subsection prevails for a period specified by
the court granting probation, not to exceed 90 days.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 6.
(c) If the court grants community supervision to a person
convicted of an offense involving family violence, as defined by
Section 71.004, Family Code, the court may require the defendant to
attend, at the direction of the community supervision and
corrections department officer, counseling sessions for the
elimination of violent behavior with a licensed counselor, social
worker, or other professional who has been trained in family
violence intervention or to attend a battering intervention and
prevention program if available that meets guidelines adopted by
the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice. If the court requires the defendant to attend
counseling or a program, the court shall require the defendant to
begin attendance not later than the 60th day after the date the
court grants community supervision, notify the community
supervision and corrections department officer of the name,
address, and phone number of the counselor or program, and report
the defendant's attendance to the officer. The court shall require
the defendant to pay all the reasonable costs of the counseling
sessions or attendance in the program on a finding that the
defendant is financially able to make payment. If the court finds
the defendant is unable to make payment, the court shall make the
counseling sessions or enrollment in the program available without
cost to the defendant. The court may also require the defendant to
pay all or a part of the reasonable costs incurred by the victim for
counseling made necessary by the offense, on a finding that the
defendant is financially able to make payment. The court may order
the defendant to make payments under this subsection for a period
not to exceed one year after the date on which the order is entered.
Text of Sec. 14 as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec.
4.01; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 3.09; Acts 1995, 74th
Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 3.004 and 3.005; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
1188, Sec. 1.44; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 63; and Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 2.