Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 2. In this article:
(1) "Court" means a court of record having original criminal
jurisdiction.
(2) "Community supervision" means the placement of a
defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions,
with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during
which:
(A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an
adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment
and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of
sentence is suspended in whole or in part.
(3) "Supervision officer" means a person appointed or
employed under Section 76.004, Government Code, to supervise
defendants placed on community supervision.
(4) "Electronic monitoring" includes voice tracking
systems, position tracking systems, position location systems,
biometric tracking systems, and any other electronic or
telecommunications system that may be used to assist in the
supervision of individuals under this article.
Judge Ordered Community Supervision