Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this
section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony
case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section,
before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case
the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge
in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the
defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to
adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and
social history of the defendant, and any other information relating
to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not
necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but
the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan
describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision
and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge
suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred
adjudication.
(b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision
officer to prepare a report in a misdemeanor case if:
(1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the
judge agrees to the request; or
(2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in
the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing
discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.
(c) The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of
the report may not be disclosed to any person unless:
(1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is
convicted of the offense; or
(2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to
inspect the report.
(d) Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before
sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his
counsel to read the presentence report.
(e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to
comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report
and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other
information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or
report.
(f) The judge shall allow the attorney representing the
state access to any information made available to the defendant
under this section.
(g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a
presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement
exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of
imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug
abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in
any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section
49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which
the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or
subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that
involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five
years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was
committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by
the community supervision and corrections department or the judge
or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to
determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary
for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report
that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the
defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge
assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final
judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the
evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision
under Section 13 of this article.
(i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant
convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its
own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental
impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which
determines, at a minimum, the defendant's IQ and adaptive behavior
score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the
report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section.
(j) The judge by order may direct that any information and
records that are not privileged and that are relevant to a report
required by Subsection (a) or Subsection (k) of this section be
released to an officer conducting a presentence investigation under
Subsection (i) of this section or a postsentence report under
Subsection (k) of this section. The judge may also issue a subpoena
to obtain that information. A report and all information obtained
in connection with a presentence investigation or postsentence
report are confidential and may be released only:
(1) to those persons and under those circumstances
authorized under Subsections (d), (e), (f), (h), (k), and (l) of
this section;
(2) pursuant to Section 614.017, Health and Safety Code; or
(3) as directed by the judge for the effective supervision
of the defendant.
(k) If a presentence report in a felony case is not required
under this section, the judge may direct the officer to prepare a
postsentence report containing the same information that would have
been required for the presentence report, other than a proposed
client supervision plan and any information that is reflected in
the judgment. If the postsentence report is ordered, the officer
shall send the report to the clerk of the court not later than the
30th day after the date on which sentence is pronounced or deferred
* * *