Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 15. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under
Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or
481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under
Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the
imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community
supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of
a felony, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may
order the sentence to be executed. The provisions of this
subdivision requiring the judge to suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision do not
apply to a defendant who under Section 481.1151(b)(1), Health and
Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse units of the controlled
substance or under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and Safety Code,
possessed more than one pound of marihuana.
(2) On conviction of a state jail felony punished under
Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, other than a state jail felony listed
in Subdivision (1), the judge may suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may
order the sentence to be executed.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition
of any fine imposed on conviction.
(b) The minimum period of community supervision a judge may
impose under this section is two years. The maximum period of
community supervision a judge may impose under this section is five
years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of
community supervision under this section to not more than 10 years.
A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this
section at any time during the period of community supervision, or
if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before
the period of community supervision ends, before the first
anniversary of the expiration of the period of community
supervision.
(c)(1) A judge may impose any condition of community
supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a
defendant placed on supervision for an offense other than a state
jail felony.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by Subdivision (3), a judge
who places a defendant on community supervision for an offense
listed in Subsection (a)(1) shall require the defendant to comply
with substance abuse treatment conditions that are consistent with
standards adopted by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice under
Section 509.015, Government Code.
(3) A judge is not required to impose conditions described
by Subdivision (2) if the judge makes an affirmative finding that
the defendant does not require imposition of the conditions to
successfully complete the period of community supervision.
(d) A judge may impose as a condition of community
supervision that a defendant submit at the beginning of the period
of community supervision to a term of confinement in a state jail
felony facility for a term of not less than 90 days or more than 180
* * *
The judge may deny the motion without a hearing but may not grant
the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney
representing the state and the defendant the opportunity to present
evidence on the motion.
(g) The facility director of a state jail felony facility
shall report to a judge who orders a defendant confined in the
facility as a condition of community supervision or as sanction
imposed as a modification of community supervision under Subsection
(e) not less than every 90 days on the defendant's programmatic
progress, conduct, and conformity to the rules of the facility.
(h)(1) A defendant confined in a state jail felony facility
does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility.
(2) A judge may credit against any time a defendant is
required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the
defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and
confinement until sentencing by the trial court.
(3) A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is
subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility
after revocation of community supervision any time served by the
defendant in a state jail felony facility after sentencing.
Enhanced Disorderly Conduct and Public Intoxication Offenses