Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this
section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony
case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section,
* * *
presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement
exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of
imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug
abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in
any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section
49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which
the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or
subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that
involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five
years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was
committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by
the community supervision and corrections department or the judge
or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to
determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary
for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report
that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the
defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge
assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final
judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the
evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision
under Section 13 of this article.
(i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant
convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its
own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental
impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which
determines, at a minimum, the defendant's IQ and adaptive behavior
* * *