Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 10. (a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried
may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the
community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge
has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the
latter's consent. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this
section, only the judge may alter conditions of community
supervision. In a felony case, only the judge who originally
sentenced the defendant may suspend execution thereof and place the
defendant under community supervision pursuant to Section 6 of this
article. If the judge who originally sentenced the defendant is
deceased or disabled or if the office is vacant and the judge who
originally sentenced the defendant is deceased or disabled or if
the office is vacant and a motion is filed in accordance with
Section 6 of this article, the clerk of the court shall promptly
forward a copy of the motion to the presiding judge of the
administrative judicial district for that court, who may deny the
motion without a hearing or appoint a judge to hold a hearing on the
motion.
(b) After a defendant has been placed on community
supervision, jurisdiction of the case may be transferred to a court
of the same rank in this state having geographical jurisdiction
where the defendant is residing or where a violation of the
conditions of community supervision occurs. Upon transfer, the
clerk of the court of original jurisdiction shall forward a
transcript of such portions of the record as the transferring judge
shall direct to the court accepting jurisdiction, which latter
court shall thereafter proceed as if the trial and conviction had
occurred in that court.
(c) Any judge of a court having geographical jurisdiction
where the defendant is residing or where a violation of the
conditions of community supervision occurs may issue a warrant for
his arrest, but the determination of action to be taken after arrest
shall be only by the judge of the court having jurisdiction of the
case at the time the action is taken.
(d) A judge that places a defendant on community supervision
may authorize the supervision officer supervising the defendant or
a magistrate appointed by the district courts in the county that
give preference to criminal cases to modify the conditions of
community supervision for the limited purpose of transferring the
defendant to different programs within the community supervision
continuum of programs and sanctions.
(e) If a supervision officer or magistrate modifies the
conditions of community supervision, the officer or magistrate
shall deliver a copy of the modified conditions to the defendant,
shall file a copy of the modified conditions with the sentencing
court, and shall note the date of delivery of the copy in the
defendant's file. If the defendant agrees to the modification in
writing, the officer or magistrate shall file a copy of the modified
conditions with the district clerk and the conditions shall be
enforced as modified. If the defendant does not agree to the
modification in writing, the supervision officer or magistrate
shall refer the case to the judge of the court for modification in
the manner provided by Section 22 of this article.
(j-3) Deleted by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 4.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Basic Conditions of Community Supervision