Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 15. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under
Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or
481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under
* * *
state jail felony facility as a modification of the defendant's
community supervision, the minimum term of confinement is 90 days
and the maximum term of confinement is 180 days.
(f)(1) If a defendant violates a condition of community
supervision imposed on the defendant under this article and after a
hearing under Section 21 of this article the judge revokes the
defendant's community supervision, the judge shall dispose of the
case in the manner provided by Section 23 of this article.
(2) The court retains jurisdiction over the defendant for
the period during which the defendant is confined in a state jail.
At any time after the 75th day after the date the defendant is
received into the custody of a state jail, the judge on the judge's
own motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or
on the motion of the defendant may suspend further execution of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the
conditions of this section.
(3) When the defendant or the attorney representing the
state files a written motion requesting suspension by the judge of
further execution of the sentence and placement of the defendant on
community supervision, the clerk of the court, if requested to do so
by the judge, shall request a copy of the defendant's record while
confined from the facility director of the state jail felony
facility in which the defendant is confined or, if the defendant is
confined in county jail, from the sheriff. On receipt of the
request, the facility director or the sheriff shall forward to the
judge, as soon as possible, a full and complete copy of the
defendant's record while confined. When the defendant files a
written motion requesting suspension of further execution of the
sentence and placement on community supervision, he shall
immediately deliver or cause to be delivered a true and correct copy
of the motion to the office of the attorney representing the state.
The judge may deny the motion without a hearing but may not grant
the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney
representing the state and the defendant the opportunity to present
evidence on the motion.
(g) The facility director of a state jail felony facility
shall report to a judge who orders a defendant confined in the
facility as a condition of community supervision or as sanction
imposed as a modification of community supervision under Subsection
(e) not less than every 90 days on the defendant's programmatic
progress, conduct, and conformity to the rules of the facility.
(h)(1) A defendant confined in a state jail felony facility
does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility.
(2) A judge may credit against any time a defendant is
required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the
defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and
confinement until sentencing by the trial court.
(3) A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is
* * *