Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this
section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony
case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section,
* * *
defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to
adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and
social history of the defendant, and any other information relating
to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not
necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but
the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan
describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision
and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge
suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred
adjudication.
(b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision
officer to prepare a report in a misdemeanor case if:
(1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the
judge agrees to the request; or
(2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in
the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing
discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.
(c) The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of
the report may not be disclosed to any person unless:
(1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is
convicted of the offense; or
(2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to
inspect the report.
(d) Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before
sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his
counsel to read the presentence report.
(e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to
comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report
and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other
information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or
report.
(f) The judge shall allow the attorney representing the
state access to any information made available to the defendant
under this section.
(g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a
presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement
exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of
imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug
abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in
any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section
* * *