Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 20. (a) At any time, after the defendant has
satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community
supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever
is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or
terminated by the judge. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the
conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the
period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered,
shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary,
to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge
the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this
section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant
to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint,
information or indictment against the defendant, who shall
thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted
or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that:
(1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made
known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any
criminal offense; and
(2) if the defendant is an applicant for a license or is a
licensee under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code, the Texas
Department of Human Services may consider the fact that the
defendant previously has received community supervision under this
article in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under
that chapter.
(b) This section does not apply to a defendant convicted of
an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code, a defendant
convicted of an offense for which on conviction registration as a
sex offender is required under Chapter 62, as added by Chapter 668,
Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997, or a defendant
convicted of an offense punishable as a state jail felony.
Violation of Community Supervision: Detention and Hearing