Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this
section, when in the judge's opinion the best interest of society
and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a
plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and
finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further
proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place
the defendant on community supervision. A judge may place on
community supervision under this section a defendant charged with
an offense under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code,
regardless of the age of the victim, or a defendant charged with a
felony described by Section 13B(b) of this article, only if the
judge makes a finding in open court that placing the defendant on
community supervision is in the best interest of the victim. The
failure of the judge to find that deferred adjudication is in the
best interest of the victim is not grounds for the defendant to set
aside the plea, deferred adjudication, or any subsequent conviction
or sentence. After placing the defendant on community supervision
under this section, the judge shall inform the defendant orally or
in writing of the possible consequences under Subsection (b) of
this section of a violation of community supervision. If the
information is provided orally, the judge must record and maintain
the judge's statement to the defendant. The failure of a judge to
inform a defendant of possible consequences under Subsection (b) of
this section is not a ground for reversal unless the defendant shows
that he was harmed by the failure of the judge to provide the
information. In a felony case, the period of community supervision
may not exceed 10 years. For a defendant charged with a felony
under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code, regardless of
the age of the victim, and for a defendant charged with a felony
described by Section 13B(b) of this article, the period of
community supervision may not be less than five years. In a
misdemeanor case, the period of community supervision may not
exceed two years. A judge may increase the maximum period of
community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or
22A of this article. The judge may impose a fine applicable to the
offense and require any reasonable conditions of community
supervision, including mental health treatment under Section 11(d)
of this article, that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on
community supervision for a conviction that was probated and
suspended, including confinement. The provisions of Section 15 of
this article specifying whether a defendant convicted of a state
* * *
pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a state jail felony. However,
upon written motion of the defendant requesting final adjudication
filed within 30 days after entering such plea and the deferment of
adjudication, the judge shall proceed to final adjudication as in
all other cases.
(b) On violation of a condition of community supervision
imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be
arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article.
The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination
by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on
the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this
determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings,
including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence,
granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue
as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. A court
assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant
charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may
order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the
defendant has previously been convicted of a felony.
(c) On expiration of a community supervision period imposed
under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded
to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings
against the defendant and discharge him. The judge may dismiss the
* * *
than 19 years of age and the victim or intended victim was at least
13 years of age; and
(2) the charge to which the plea is entered under this
section is based solely on the ages of the defendant and the victim
or intended victim at the time of the offense.
(h) A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under
Subsection (b) and to proceed with an adjudication of guilt,
regardless of whether the period of community supervision imposed
on the defendant has expired, if before the expiration the attorney
representing the state files a motion to proceed with the
adjudication and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.
Continuing Court Jurisdiction in Felony Cases