Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 12. (a) If a judge having jurisdiction of a misdemeanor
case requires as a condition of community supervision that the
defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the
period of confinement may not exceed 30 days. If a judge having
jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community
supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in
a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 180 days.
(b) A judge that requires as a condition of community
supervision that the defendant serve a term in a community
corrections facility under Section 18 of this article may not
impose a term of confinement under this section that, when added to
the term imposed under Section 18, exceeds 24 months.
(c) A judge may impose confinement as a condition of
community supervision under Subsection (a) of this section on
placing the defendant on supervision or at any time during the
supervision period. The judge may impose periods of confinement as
a condition of community supervision in increments smaller than the
maximum periods provided by Subsection (a) of this section but may
not impose periods of confinement that if added together exceed the
maximum periods provided by Subsection (a).
DWI Community Supervision