Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 22. (a) If after a hearing under Section 21 of this
article a judge continues or modifies community supervision after
determining that the defendant violated a condition of community
supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge
determines are appropriate, including:
(1) a requirement that the defendant perform community
service for a number of hours specified by the court under Section
16 of this article, or an increase in the number of hours that the
defendant has previously been required to perform under those
sections in an amount not to exceed double the number of hours
permitted by Section 16;
(2) an increase in the period of community supervision, in
the manner described by Subsection (b) of this section;
(3) an increase in the defendant's fine, in the manner
described by Subsection (d) of this section; or
(4) the placement of the defendant in a substance abuse
felony punishment program operated under Section 493.009,
Government Code, if:
(A) the defendant is convicted of a felony other than:
(i) a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal
Code; or
(ii) criminal attempt of a felony under Section 21.11,
22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; and
(B) the judge makes an affirmative finding that:
(i) drug or alcohol abuse significantly contributed to the
commission of the crime or violation of community supervision; and
(ii) the defendant is a suitable candidate for treatment, as
determined by the suitability criteria established by the Texas
Board of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009(b), Government
Code.
(b) If the judge imposes a sanction under Subsection (a)(4)
of this section, the judge shall also impose a condition requiring
the defendant on successful completion of the program to
participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care program.
(c) The judge may extend a period of community supervision
under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary,
but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third
degree felony case may not exceed 10 years and, except as otherwise
provided by this subsection, the period of community supervision in
a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years. The judge may extend
the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case for any
period the judge determines is necessary, not to exceed an
additional two years beyond the three-year limit, if the defendant
fails to pay a previously assessed fine, costs, or restitution and
the judge determines that extending the period of supervision
increases the likelihood that the defendant will fully pay the
fine, costs, or restitution. A court may extend a period of
community supervision under this section at any time during the
period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community
supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends, before
the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision
expires.
(d) A judge may impose a sanction on a defendant described
by Subsection (a)(3) of this section by increasing the fine imposed
on the defendant. The original fine imposed on the defendant and an
increase in the fine imposed under this subsection may not exceed
the maximum fine for the offense for which the defendant was
sentenced. The judge shall deposit money received from an increase
in the defendant's fine under this subsection in the special fund of
the county treasury to be used for the same purposes for which state
aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code.
Extending Supervision Period for Sex Offenders