Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this
section, when in the judge's opinion the best interest of society
and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a
* * *
community supervision for a conviction that was probated and
suspended, including confinement. The provisions of Section 15 of
this article specifying whether a defendant convicted of a state
jail felony is to be confined in a county jail or state jail felony
facility and establishing the minimum and maximum terms of
confinement as a condition of community supervision apply in the
same manner to a defendant placed on community supervision after
pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a state jail felony. However,
upon written motion of the defendant requesting final adjudication
filed within 30 days after entering such plea and the deferment of
adjudication, the judge shall proceed to final adjudication as in
all other cases.
(b) On violation of a condition of community supervision
imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be
arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article.
The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination
by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on
the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this
determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings,
including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence,
granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue
as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. A court
assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant
charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may
order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the
defendant has previously been convicted of a felony.
(c) On expiration of a community supervision period imposed
under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded
to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings
against the defendant and discharge him. The judge may dismiss the
proceedings and discharge a defendant, other than a defendant
charged with an offense requiring the defendant to register as a sex
offender under Chapter 62, as added by Chapter 668, Acts of the 75th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1997, prior to the expiration of the
term of community supervision if in the judge's opinion the best
interest of society and the defendant will be served. The judge may
not dismiss the proceedings and discharge a defendant charged with
an offense requiring the defendant to register under Chapter 62, as
added by Chapter 668, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular
Session, 1997. Except as provided by Section 12.42(g), Penal Code,
a dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a
conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities
imposed by law for conviction of an offense. For any defendant who
receives a dismissal and discharge under this section:
(1) upon conviction of a subsequent offense, the fact that
* * *