Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 14. (a) If a court places a defendant on community
supervision under any provision of this article as an alternative
to imprisonment, the judge may require as a condition of community
supervision that the defendant serve a term of confinement and
treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009,
Government Code. A term of confinement and treatment imposed under
this section must be an indeterminate term of not more than one year
or less than 90 days.
(b) A judge may impose the condition of community
supervision created under this section if:
(1) the judge places the defendant on community supervision
under this article;
(2) the defendant is charged with or convicted of a felony
other than:
(A) a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal
Code; or
(B) criminal attempt of a felony under Section 21.11,
22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; and
(3) the judge makes an affirmative finding that:
(A) drug or alcohol abuse significantly contributed to the
commission of the crime or violation of community supervision; and
(B) the defendant is a suitable candidate for treatment, as
determined by the suitability criteria established by the Texas
Board of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009(b), Government
Code.
(c) If a judge requires as a condition of community
supervision that the defendant serve a term of confinement and
treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility under this
section, the judge shall also require as a condition of community
supervision that on release from the facility the defendant:
(1) participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care
treatment plan; and
(2) pay a fee in an amount established by the judge for
residential aftercare required as part of the treatment plan.
(d) The Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall
develop the continuum of care treatment plan.
Text of subsec. (e) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310,
Sec. 2.
(e) The clerk of a court that collects a fee imposed under
Subsection (c)(2) shall remit the fee to the comptroller not later
than the last day of the month following the end of the calendar
quarter in which the fee is collected, and the comptroller shall
deposit the fee into the general revenue fund. If the clerk does
not collect a fee imposed under Subsection (c)(2), the clerk is not
required to file any report required by the comptroller relating to
the collection of the fee. In requiring the payment of a fee under
Subsection (c)(2), the judge shall consider fines, fees, and other
necessary expenses for which the defendant is obligated in
establishing the amount of the fee. The judge may not:
(1) establish the fee in an amount that is greater than 25
percent of the defendant's gross income while the defendant is a
participant in residential aftercare; or
(2) require the defendant to pay the fee at any time other
than a time at which the defendant is both employed and a
participant in residential aftercare.
Text of subsec. (e) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209,
Sec. 63(a).
(e) The clerk of a court that collects a fee imposed under
Subsection (c)(2) shall deposit the fee to be sent to the
comptroller as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local
Government Code, and the comptroller shall deposit the fee into the
general revenue fund. In requiring the payment of a fee under
Subsection (c)(2), the judge shall consider fines, fees, and other
necessary expenses for which the defendant is obligated in
establishing the amount of the fee. The judge may not:
(1) establish the fee in an amount that is greater than 25
percent of the defendant's gross income while the defendant is a
participant in residential aftercare; or
(2) require the defendant to pay the fee at any time other
than a time at which the defendant is both employed and a
participant in residential aftercare.
Procedures Relating to State Jail Felony Community Supervision