Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this
section, when in the judge's opinion the best interest of society
and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a
* * *
adjudication, the judge shall proceed to final adjudication as in
all other cases.
(b) On violation of a condition of community supervision
imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be
arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article.
The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination
by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on
the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this
determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings,
including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence,
granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue
as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. A court
assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant
charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the
sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may
order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the
defendant has previously been convicted of a felony.
(c) On expiration of a community supervision period imposed
under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded
to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings
against the defendant and discharge him. The judge may dismiss the
proceedings and discharge a defendant, other than a defendant
charged with an offense requiring the defendant to register as a sex
offender under Chapter 62, as added by Chapter 668, Acts of the 75th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1997, prior to the expiration of the
term of community supervision if in the judge's opinion the best
* * *