Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 6. (a) For the purposes of this section, the
jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring imprisonment
in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice is imposed by the judge of the court shall continue for 180
days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins.
Before the expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the
sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such
sentence may on his own motion, on the motion of the attorney
representing the state, or on the written motion of the defendant,
suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant
on community supervision under the terms and conditions of this
article, if in the opinion of the judge the defendant would not
benefit from further imprisonment and:
(1) the defendant is otherwise eligible for community
supervision under this article; and
(2) the defendant had never before been incarcerated in a
penitentiary serving a sentence for a felony.
(b) When the defendant or the attorney representing the
state files a written motion requesting suspension by the judge of
further execution of the sentence and placement of the defendant on
community supervision, and when requested to do so by the judge, the
clerk of the court shall request a copy of the defendant's record
while imprisoned from the institutional division of the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice or, if the defendant is confined in
county jail, from the sheriff. Upon receipt of such request, the
institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
or the sheriff shall forward to the judge, as soon as possible, a
full and complete copy of the defendant's record while imprisoned
or confined. When the defendant files a written motion requesting
suspension of further execution of the sentence and placement on
community supervision, he shall immediately deliver or cause to be
delivered a true and correct copy of the motion to the office of the
attorney representing the state.
(c) The judge may deny the motion without a hearing but may
not grant the motion without holding a hearing and providing the
attorney representing the state and the defendant the opportunity
to present evidence on the motion.
Continuing Court Jurisdiction in Misdemeanor Cases