Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 23. (a) If community supervision is revoked after a
hearing under Section 21 of this article, the judge may proceed to
dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision,
or if the judge determines that the best interests of society and
the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement,
reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term of
confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of
which the defendant was convicted. The judge shall enter the amount
of restitution or reparation owed by the defendant on the date of
revocation in the judgment in the case.
(b) No part of the time that the defendant is on community
supervision shall be considered as any part of the time that he
shall be sentenced to serve. The right of the defendant to appeal
for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law,
shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on
community supervision. When he is notified that his community
supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community
supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in
the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice, he may appeal the revocation.
Due Diligence Defense