Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the
case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and
may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter
or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable
condition that is designed to protect or restore the community,
protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform
the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include,
but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant
shall:
(1) Commit no offense against the laws of this State or of
any other State or of the United States;
(2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful
character;
(4) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the
judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of
the community supervision and corrections department;
(5) Permit the supervision officer to visit him at his home
or elsewhere;
(6) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as
possible;
(7) Remain within a specified place;
(8) Pay his fine, if one be assessed, and all court costs
whether a fine be assessed or not, in one or several sums;
(9) Support his dependents;
(10) Participate, for a time specified by the judge in any
community-based program, including a community-service work
program under Section 16 of this article;
(11) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was
instituted for compensation paid to appointed counsel for defending
him in the case, if counsel was appointed, or if he was represented
by a county-paid public defender, in an amount that would have been
* * *
(16) With the consent of the victim of a misdemeanor offense
or of any offense under Title 7, Penal Code, participate in
victim-defendant mediation;
(17) Submit to electronic monitoring;
(18) Reimburse the general revenue fund for any amounts paid
from that fund to a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this
code, of the defendant's offense or if no reimbursement is
required, make one payment to the fund in an amount not to exceed
$50 if the offense is a misdemeanor or not to exceed $100 if the
offense is a felony;
(19) Reimburse a law enforcement agency for the analysis,
storage, or disposal of raw materials, controlled substances,
chemical precursors, drug paraphernalia, or other materials seized
in connection with the offense;
(20) Pay all or part of the reasonable and necessary costs
incurred by the victim for psychological counseling made necessary
by the offense or for counseling and education relating to acquired
immune deficiency syndrome or human immunodeficiency virus made
necessary by the offense;
(21) Make one payment in an amount not to exceed $50 to a
crime stoppers organization as defined by Section 414.001,
Government Code, and as certified by the Crime Stoppers Advisory
Council;
Text of Subd. (22) as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 956 Sec. 2
(22) Submit a blood sample or other specimen to the
Department of Public Safety under Subchapter G, Chapter 411,
Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the
defendant;
Text of Subd. (22) as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1224 Sec.
18
* * *
under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose
of creating a DNA record of the defendant; and
(23) In any manner required by the judge, provide public
notice of the offense for which the defendant was placed on
community supervision in the county in which the offense was
committed; and
(24) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was
instituted for compensation paid to any interpreter in the case.
(b) A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as
a term or condition of community supervision, except for fines,
court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions
related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or
otherwise expressly authorized by law. The court shall consider
the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the
defendant to make payments under this article.
(c) If the judge or jury places a defendant on community
supervision, the judge shall require the defendant to demonstrate
to the court whether the defendant has an educational skill level
that is equal to or greater than the average skill level of students
who have completed the sixth grade in public schools in this state.
If the judge determines that the defendant has not attained that
skill level, the judge shall require as a condition of community
supervision that the defendant attain that level of educational
skill, unless the judge determines that the defendant lacks the
intellectual capacity or the learning ability to ever achieve that
level of skill.
(d) If the judge places a defendant on community supervision
* * *