Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 21. (a) At any time during the period of community
supervision the judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of
the conditions of the community supervision and cause a defendant
convicted under Section 43.02, Penal Code, or under Chapter 481,
Health and Safety Code, or Sections 485.031 through 485.035, Health
and Safety Code, or placed on deferred adjudication after being
charged with one of those offenses, to be subject to the control
measures of Section 81.083, Health and Safety Code, and to the
court-ordered-management provisions of Subchapter G, Chapter 81,
Health and Safety Code.
(b) At any time during the period of community supervision
the judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of the conditions
of the community supervision and cause the defendant to be
arrested. Any supervision officer, police officer or other officer
with power of arrest may arrest such defendant with or without a
warrant upon the order of the judge to be noted on the docket of the
court. A defendant so arrested may be detained in the county jail
or other appropriate place of confinement until he can be taken
before the judge. Such officer shall forthwith report such arrest
and detention to such judge. If the defendant has not been released
on bail, on motion by the defendant the judge shall cause the
defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing within 20
days of filing of said motion, and after a hearing without a jury,
may either continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community
supervision. A judge may revoke the community supervision of a
defendant who is imprisoned in a penal institution without a
hearing if the defendant in writing before a court of record in the
jurisdiction where imprisoned waives his right to a hearing and to
counsel, affirms that he has nothing to say as to why sentence
should not be pronounced against him, and requests the judge to
revoke community supervision and to pronounce sentence. In a
felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community
supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the
revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended
except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the
motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing.
The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either
the defendant or the state.
(c) In a community supervision revocation hearing at which
it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of
community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to
appointed counsel, community supervision fees, court costs,
restitution, or reparations, the inability of the defendant to pay
as ordered by the judge is an affirmative defense to revocation,
which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of evidence.
(d) A defendant has a right to counsel at a hearing under
this section.
(e) A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under
Subsection (b) and to revoke, continue, or modify community
supervision, regardless of whether the period of community
supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the
expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to
revoke, continue, or modify community supervision and a capias is
issued for the arrest of the defendant.
Continuation or Modification