Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this
section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony
case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section,
* * *
(g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a
presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement
exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of
imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug
abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in
any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section
49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which
the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or
subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that
involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five
years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was
committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by
the community supervision and corrections department or the judge
or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to
determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary
for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report
that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the
defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge
assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final
judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the
evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision
under Section 13 of this article.
(i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant
convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its
own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental
impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which
determines, at a minimum, the defendant's IQ and adaptive behavior
score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the
report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section.
(j) The judge by order may direct that any information and
records that are not privileged and that are relevant to a report
required by Subsection (a) or Subsection (k) of this section be
released to an officer conducting a presentence investigation under
Subsection (i) of this section or a postsentence report under
Subsection (k) of this section. The judge may also issue a subpoena
to obtain that information. A report and all information obtained
in connection with a presentence investigation or postsentence
report are confidential and may be released only:
(1) to those persons and under those circumstances
authorized under Subsections (d), (e), (f), (h), (k), and (l) of
this section;
* * *