Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 1. It is the purpose of this article to place wholly
within the state courts the responsibility for determining when the
imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the
conditions of community supervision, and the supervision of
defendants placed on community supervision, in consonance with the
powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the
Constitution of Texas. It is the purpose of this article to remove
from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of
constitutionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems
of community supervision in the public interest.
Definitions