Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 3g. (a) The provisions of Section 3 of this article do
not apply:
(1) to a defendant adjudged guilty of an offense under:
(A) Section 19.02, Penal Code (Murder);
(B) Section 19.03, Penal Code (Capital murder);
(C) Section 21.11(a)(1), Penal Code (Indecency with a
child);
(D) Section 20.04, Penal Code (Aggravated kidnapping);
(E) Section 22.021, Penal Code (Aggravated sexual assault);
(F) Section 29.03, Penal Code (Aggravated robbery);
(G) Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, for which
punishment is increased under:
(i) Section 481.140, Health and Safety Code; or
(ii) Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and Safety
Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously
convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under
any of those subsections; or
(H) Section 22.011, Penal Code (Sexual assault); or
(2) to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as
defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during
the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight
therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly
weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon
would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this
subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the
judgment of the court. On an affirmative finding that the deadly
weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its
judgment.
(b) If there is an affirmative finding under Subsection
(a)(2) in the trial of a felony of the second degree or higher that
the deadly weapon used or exhibited was a firearm and the defendant
is granted community supervision, the court may order the defendant
confined in the institutional division of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for not less than 60 and not more than 120 days. At
any time after the defendant has served 60 days in the custody of
the institutional division, the sentencing judge, on his own motion
or on motion of the defendant, may order the defendant released to
community supervision. The institutional division shall release
the defendant to community supervision after he has served 120
days.
Jury Recommended Community Supervision