Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 22A. (a) If a defendant is placed on community
supervision after receiving a grant of deferred adjudication for or
being convicted of an offense under Section 21.11, 22.011, or
22.021, Penal Code, at any time during the period of community
supervision, the judge may extend the period of community
supervision as provided by this section.
(b) If at a hearing at which the defendant is provided the
same rights as are provided a defendant at a hearing under Section
21 the judge determines that the defendant has not sufficiently
demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior and
that the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger
the public, the judge may extend the period of supervision for a
period not to exceed 10 additional years.
(c) A judge may extend a period of community supervision
under this section only once; however, the judge may extend a
period of community supervision for a defendant under both Section
22(c) and this section, and the prohibition in Section 22(c)
against a period of community supervision in a felony case
exceeding 10 years does not apply to a defendant for whom community
supervision is increased under this section or under both Section
22(c) and this section.
Revocation