Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 4. (a) A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for
an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the
imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community
supervision. A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence
and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes
that recommendation in the verdict.
(b) If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place
the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the
defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under
Section 3(b) or 3(c) of this article, as appropriate.
(c) A judge may increase the maximum period of community
supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or Section 22A
of this article.
(d) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision
under this section if the defendant:
(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10
years;
(2) is convicted of a state jail felony for which suspension
of the imposition of the sentence occurs automatically under
Section 15(a);
(3) does not file a sworn motion under Subsection (e) of
this section or for whom the jury does not enter in the verdict a
finding that the information contained in the motion is true; or
(4) is adjudged guilty of an offense for which punishment is
increased under Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and
Safety Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously
convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under
any one of those subsections.
(e) A defendant is eligible for community supervision under
this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a
written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not
previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state,
and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in
the defendant's motion is true.
Deferred Adjudication; Community Supervision