Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 42.12. Community Supervision
Sec. 3. (a) A judge, in the best interest of justice, the
public, and the defendant, after conviction or a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence and
place the defendant on community supervision or impose a fine
applicable to the offense and place the defendant on community
supervision.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (f), in a felony case
the minimum period of community supervision is the same as the
minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the offense and the
maximum period of community supervision is 10 years.
(c) The maximum period of community supervision in a
misdemeanor case is two years.
(d) A judge may increase the maximum period of community
supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or 22A of this
article.
(e) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision
under this section if the defendant:
(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10
years; or
(2) is sentenced to serve a term of confinement under
Section 12.35, Penal Code.
(f) The minimum period of community supervision for a felony
described by Section 13B(b) is five years and the maximum period of
supervision is 10 years.
(g) A judge shall not deny community supervision to a
defendant based solely on the defendant's inability to speak, read,
write, hear, or understand English.
Secs. 3a to 3f. [Blank].
Limitation on Judge Ordered Community Supervision