Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 49.25. Medical Examiners
Sec. 9. (a) If the cause of death shall be determined beyond a
reasonable doubt as a result of the investigation, the medical
examiner shall file a report thereof setting forth specifically the
cause of death with the district attorney or criminal district
attorney, or in a county in which there is no district attorney or
criminal district attorney with the county attorney, of the county
in which the death occurred. If in the opinion of the medical
examiner an autopsy is necessary, or if such is requested by the
district attorney or criminal district attorney, or county attorney
where there is no district attorney or criminal district attorney,
the autopsy shall be immediately performed by the medical examiner
or a duly authorized deputy. In those cases where a complete
autopsy is deemed unnecessary by the medical examiner to ascertain
the cause of death, the medical examiner may perform a limited
autopsy involving the taking of blood samples or any other samples
of body fluids, tissues or organs, in order to ascertain the cause
of death or whether a crime has been committed. In the case of a
body of a human being whose identity is unknown, the medical
examiner may authorize such investigative and laboratory tests and
processes as are required to determine its identity as well as the
cause of death. In performing an autopsy the medical examiner or
authorized deputy may use the facilities of any city or county
hospital within the county or such other facilities as are made
available. Upon completion of the autopsy, the medical examiner
shall file a report setting forth the findings in detail with the
office of the district attorney or criminal district attorney of
the county, or if there is no district attorney or criminal district
attorney, with the county attorney of the county.
(b) A medical examination on an unidentified person shall
include the following information to enable a timely and accurate
identification of the person:
(1) all available fingerprints and palm prints;
(2) dental charts and radiographs (X-rays) of the person's
teeth;
(3) frontal and lateral facial photographs with scale
indicated;
(4) notation and photographs, with scale indicated, of a
significant scar, mark, tattoo, or item of clothing or other
personal effect found with or near the body;
(5) notation of antemortem medical conditions;
(6) notation of observations pertinent to the estimation of
time of death; and
(7) precise documentation of the location of burial of the
remains.
(c) A medical examination on an unidentified person may
include the following information to enable a timely and accurate
identification of the person:
(1) full body radiographs (X-rays); and
(2) hair specimens with roots.
Disinterments and Cremations