Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 49.25. Medical Examiners
Sec. 1. Subject to the provisions of this Act, the
Commissioners Court of any county having a population of more than
one million and not having a reputable medical school as defined in
Articles 4501 and 4503, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, shall
establish and maintain the office of medical examiner, and the
Commissioners Court of any county may establish and provide for the
maintenance of the office of medical examiner. Population shall be
according to the last preceding federal census.
Multi-county District; Joint Office
Sec. 1-a. (a) The commissioners courts of two or more
counties may enter into an agreement to create a medical examiners
district and to jointly operate and maintain the office of medical
examiner of the district. The district must include the entire area
of all counties involved. The counties within the district must,
when taken together, form a continuous area.
(b) There may be only one medical examiner in a medical
examiners district, although he may employ, within the district,
necessary staff personnel. When a county becomes a part of a
medical examiners district, the effect is the same within the
county as if the office of medical examiner had been established in
that county alone. The district medical examiner has all the powers
and duties within the district that a medical examiner who serves in
a single county has within that county.
(c) The commissioners court of any county which has become a
part of a medical examiners district may withdraw the county from
the district, but twelve months' notice of withdrawal must be given
to the commissioners courts of all other counties in the district.
Appointments and Qualifications