Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 49.25. Medical Examiners
Sec. 2. The commissioners court shall appoint the medical
examiner, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioners
court. No person shall be appointed medical examiner unless he is a
physician licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners. To the
greatest extent possible, the medical examiner shall be appointed
from persons having training and experience in pathology,
toxicology, histology and other medico-legal sciences. The medical
examiner shall devote so much of his time and energy as is necessary
in the performance of the duties conferred by this Article.
Assistants