Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 2. Subject to the provisions of this Article, the
provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling,
and any and all Acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is
the duty of the Governor of this State to have arrested and
delivered up to the Executive Authority of any other State of the
United States any person charged in that State with treason,
felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in
this State.
Form of Demand