Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 15. If from the examination before the judge or
magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged
with having committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising
under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or
magistrate must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to
the county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and
specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused
to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the
Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the
offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next
section, or until he shall be legally discharged.
Bail; In What Cases; Conditions of Bond