Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 16. Unless the offense with which the prisoner is
charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life
imprisonment under the laws of the State in which it was committed,
a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to
bail by bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems
proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time
specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon
the warrant of the Governor in this State.
Extension of Time of Commitment; Adjournment