Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 6. The Governor of this State may also surrender, on
demand of the Executive Authority of any other State, any person in
this State charged in such other State in the manner provided in
Section 3 with committing an act in this State, or in a third State,
intentionally resulting in a crime in the State whose Executive
Authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this Article
not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though
the accused was not in that State at the time of the commission of
the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
Issue of Governor's Warrant of Arrest; Its Recitals