Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 14. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by
any peace officer or private person, without a warrant upon
reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the
courts of a State with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must
be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and
complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the
ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter
his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
Commitment to Await Requisition; Bail