Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 3. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with
crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in
writing, alleging, except in cases arising under Section 6, that
the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the
commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from
the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by
information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction
of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate
there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon;
or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in
execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive
Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has
escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail,
probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit
made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person
demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State;
and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of
conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive
Authority making the demand; provided, however, that all such
copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one
complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or
to his attorney.
Governor May Investigate Case