onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions
* * *
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.02 - Effective Date
    This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.03 - Objects Of This Code
    This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.04 - Due Course Of Law
    No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.05 - Rights Of Accused
    In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.051 - Right To Representation By Counsel
    (a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.052 - Signed Pleadings Of Defendant
    (a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.06 - Searches And Seizures
* * *