onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions
* * *
    (a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.06 - Searches And Seizures
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.07 - Right To Bail
    All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.08 - Habeas Corpus
    The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.09 - Cruelty Forbidden
    Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.10 - Jeopardy
    No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.11 - Acquittal A Bar
    An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.12 - Right To Jury
    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.13 - Waiver Of Trial By Jury
    (a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.14 - Waiver Of Rights
* * *