Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General ProvisionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions Sponsored LinksThis Act shall be known, and may be cited, as the "Code of Criminal Procedure". Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ... This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted ... This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the ... No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course ... In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature ... (a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by ... (a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least ... The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or ... All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail ... The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ... Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. ... No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial ... An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have ... The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ... (a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the ... (a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital ... A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any ... No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a ... Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinion on any subject, being liable for the abuse of that privilege; and ... No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any court of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of ... No citizen shall be outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same. Acts 1965, 59th ... No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ... No person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court. ... Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the Legislature, ... All justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts of Appeals and judges of the District Courts, ... The proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ... The defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken. ... The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of ... If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |