onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 14 Arrest Without Warrant
Legal Research Home > Texas Laws > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 14 Arrest Without Warrant
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.01 - Offense Within View
    (a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.02 - Within View Of Magistrate
    A peace officer may arrest, without warrant, when a felony or breach of the peace has been committed in the presence or within the view ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.03 - Authority Of Peace Officers
    (a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: (1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.031 - Public Intoxication
    (a) In lieu of arresting an individual who commits an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, a peace officer may release an individual if: (1) ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.04 - When Felony Has Been Committed
    Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.05 - Rights Of Officer
    In each case enumerated where arrests may be lawfully made without warrant, the officer or person making the arrest is justified in adopting all the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.051 - Arrest By Peace Officer From Other Jurisdiction
    (a) A peace officer commissioned and authorized by another state to make arrests for felonies who is in fresh pursuit of a person for the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.06 - Must Take Offender Before Magistrate
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), in each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody of ...