Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 22 Forfeiture Of BailLegal Research Home > Texas Laws > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 22 Forfeiture Of Bail When a defendant is bound by bail to appear and fails to appear in any court in which such case may be pending and at ... Bail bonds and personal bonds are forfeited in the following manner: The name of the defendant shall be called distinctly at the courthouse door, and ... On its own motion or the motion of the attorney for the state, the magistrate who set a defendant's bond or before whom a prosecution ... (a) Upon entry of judgment, a citation shall issue forthwith notifying the sureties of the defendant, if any, that the bond has been forfeited, and ... A citation shall be sufficient if it be in the form provided for citations in civil cases in such court; provided, however, that a copy ... If service of citation is not waived under Article 22.03, a surety is entitled to notice by service of citation, the length of time and ... Where the surety is a nonresident of the State, or where he is a transient person, or where his residence is unknown, the district or ... When service of citation is made by publication, the county in which the forfeiture has been taken shall pay the costs thereof, to be taxed ... Service of a certified copy of the citation upon any absent or non-resident surety may be made outside of the limits of this State by ... If the surety is dead at the time the forfeiture is taken, the forfeiture shall nevertheless be valid. The final judgment shall not be rendered ... When a forfeiture has been declared upon a bond, the court or clerk shall docket the case upon the scire facias or upon the civil ... After the forfeiture of the bond, if the sureties, if any, have been duly notified, the sureties, if any, may answer in writing and show ... The bond, the judgment declaring the forfeiture, the citation and the return thereupon, shall not be set aside because of any defect of form; but ... After a judicial declaration of forfeiture is entered, the court may proceed with the trial required by Article 22.14 of this code. The court may ... (a) The following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken: 1. That the ... When, upon a trial of the issues presented, no sufficient cause is shown for the failure of the principal to appear, the judgment shall be ... When the sureties have been duly cited and fail to answer, and the principal also fails to answer within the time limited for answering in ... (a) After forfeiture of a bond and before entry of a final judgment, the court shall, on written motion, remit to the surety the amount ... (a) Not later than two years after the date a final judgment is entered in a bond forfeiture proceeding, the surety on the bond may ... An action by the state to forfeit a bail bond under this chapter must be brought not later than the fourth anniversary of the date ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |