State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 24 Subpoena And AttachmentLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 24 Subpoena And Attachment (a) A subpoena may summon one or more persons to appear: (1) before a court to testify in a criminal action at a specified term ... (a) If a witness is younger than 18 years, the court may issue a subpoena directing a person having custody, care, or control of the ... If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct ... (a) Before the clerk or his deputy shall be required or permitted to issue a subpoena in any felony case pending in any district or ... (a) A subpoena is served by: (1) reading the subpoena in the hearing of the witness; (2) delivering a copy of the subpoena to the ... If a witness refuses to obey a subpoena, he may be fined at the discretion of the court, as follows: In a felony case, not ... It shall be held that a witness refuses to obey a subpoena: 1. If he is not in attendance on the court on the day ... When a fine is entered against a witness for failure to appear and testify, the judgment shall be conditional; and a citation shall issue to ... A witness cited to show cause, as provided in the preceding Article, may do so under oath, in writing or verbally, at any time before ... It shall be within the discretion of the court to judge of the sufficiency of an excuse rendered by a witness, and upon the hearing ... When a fine has been entered against a witness, but no trial of the cause takes place, and such witness afterward appears and testifies upon ... An "attachment" is a writ issued by a clerk of a court under seal, or by any magistrate, or by the foreman of a grand ... When a witness who resides in the county of the prosecution has been duly served with a subpoena to appear and testify in any criminal ... All persons who have been or may be convicted in this State, and who are confined in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections ... If after the Texas Department of Criminal Justice transfers a defendant or inmate to a county under Article 24.13 and before that person is returned ... When a witness resides in the county of the prosecution, whether he has disobeyed a subpoena or not, either in term-time or vacation, upon the ... At any time before the first day of any term of the district court, the clerk, upon application of the State's attorney, shall issue a ... Where, in misdemeanor cases in which confinement in jail is a permissible punishment, or in felony cases, a witness resides out of the county in ... The officer receiving said subpoena shall execute the same by delivering a copy thereof to each witness therein named. He shall make due return of ... When a subpoena is returnable forthwith, the officer shall immediately serve the witness with a copy of the same; and it shall be the duty ... The clerk, magistrate, or foreman of the grand jury issuing said process, immediately upon the return of said subpoena, if issued as provided in Article ... If the subpoena be returnable at some future date, the officer shall have authority to take bail of such witness for his appearance under said ... The court or magistrate issuing said subpoena may direct therein the amount of the bail to be required. The officer may fix the amount if ... If a witness summoned from without the county refuses to obey a subpoena, he shall be fined by the court or magistrate not exceeding five ... A witness who is in custody for failing to give bail shall be at once released upon giving bail required. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. ... Witnesses on behalf of the State or defendant may, at the request of either party, be required to enter into bail in an amount to ... When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that personal bond of the witness will insure his attendance, no security need be required of ... The bond of a witness may be enforced against him and his sureties, if any, in the manner pointed out in this Code for enforcing ... The sureties of a witness have no right to discharge themselves by the surrender of the witness after the forfeiture of their bond. Acts 1965, ... Short Title Sec. 1. This Act may be cited as the "Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State in Criminal ... Short title Sec. 1. This article may be cited as the "Uniform Act to Secure Rendition of Prisoners in Criminal Proceedings." Definitions Sec. 2. In ... Texas Lawyers