onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 28 Motions, Pleadings And Exceptions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 28 Motions, Pleadings And Exceptions
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.01 - Pre-Trial
    Sec. 1. The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.02 - Order Of Argument
    The counsel of the defendant has the right to open and conclude the argument upon all pleadings of the defendant presented for the decision of ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.03 - Process For Testimony On Pleadings
    When the matters involved in any written pleading depend in whole or in part upon testimony, and not altogether upon the record of the court, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.04 - Quashing Charge In Misdemeanor
    If the motion to set aside or the exception to an indictment or information is sustained, the defendant in a misdemeanor case shall be discharged, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.05 - Quashing Indictment In Felony
    If the motion to set aside or the exception to the indictment in cases of felony be sustained, the defendant shall not therefor be discharged, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.06 - Shall Be Fully Discharged, When
    Where, after the motion or exception is sustained, it is made known to the court by sufficient testimony that the offense of which the defendant ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.061 - Discharge For Delay
    If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.07 - If Exception Is That No Offense Is Charged
    If an exception to an indictment or information is taken and sustained upon the ground that there is no offense against the law charged therein, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.08 - When Defendant Is Held By Order Of Court
    If the motion to set aside the indictment or any exception thereto is sustained, but the court refuses to discharge the defendant, then at the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.09 - Exception On Account Of Form Or Substance
    If the exception to an indictment or information is sustained, the information or indictment may be amended if permitted by Article 28.10 of this code, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.10 - Amendment Of Indictment Or Information
    (a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.11 - How Amended
    All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.12 - Exception And Trial Of Special Pleas
    When a special plea is filed by the defendant, the State may except to it for substantial defects. If the exception be sustained, the plea ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.13 - Former Acquittal Or Conviction
    A former judgment of acquittal or conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction shall be a bar to any further prosecution for the same offense, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.14 - Plea Allowed
    Judgment shall, in no case, be given against the defendant where his motion, exception or plea is overruled; but in all cases the plea of ...