State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 29 ContinuanceLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 29 Continuance Criminal actions are continued by operation of law if: (1) The individual defendant has not been arrested; (2) A defendant corporation or association has not ... (a) In this article: (1) "Religious organization" means an organization that meets the standards for qualifying as a religious organization under Section 11.20, Tax Code. ... (a) In this article: (1) "Religious organization" means an organization that meets the standards for qualification as a religious organization under Section 11.20, Tax Code. ... A criminal action may be continued by consent of the parties thereto, in open court, at any time on a showing of good cause, but ... A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be ... It shall be sufficient, upon the first motion by the State for a continuance, if the same be for the want of a witness, to ... On any subsequent motion for a continuance by the State, for the want of a witness, the motion, in addition to the requisites in the ... In the first motion by the defendant for a continuance, it shall be necessary, if the same be on account of the absence of a ... Subsequent motions for continuance on the part of the defendant shall, in addition to the requisites in the preceding Article, state also: 1. That the ... All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance. Acts 1965, 59th ... Any material fact stated, affecting diligence, in a motion for a continuance, may be denied in writing by the adverse party. The denial shall be ... When such denial is filed, the issue shall be tried by the judge; and he shall hear testimony by affidavits, and grant or refuse continuance, ... No argument shall be heard on a motion for a continuance, unless requested by the judge; and when argument is heard, the applicant shall have ... If a defendant in a capital case demand a trial, and it appears that more than one continuance has been granted to the State, and ... A continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to ... Texas Lawyers