Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 36 The Trial Before The JuryLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 36 The Trial Before The Jury Sponsored Links(a) A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, except as provided by Subsection (b) of this article, the cause shall proceed in the following ... The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is ... (a) Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a party may order the exclusion of a witness who for ... Witnesses under rule shall be attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they ... Witnesses, when placed under rule, shall be instructed by the court that they are not to converse with each other or with any other person ... The order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to ... The court shall never restrict the argument in felony cases to a number of addresses less than two on each side. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ... Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same ... If a severance is granted, the defendants may agree upon the order in which they are to be tried, but if they fail to agree, ... If it appears during a trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense, or that the facts charged in the indictment do not ... If the want of jurisdiction arises from the fact that the defendant is not liable to prosecution in the county where the indictment was presented, ... Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the ... Subject to the provisions of Article 36.07 in each felony case and in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall, ... Before the court reads his charge to the jury, counsel on both sides shall have a reasonable time to present written instructions and ask that ... After the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge, together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his ... The general charge given by the court and all special charges given or refused shall be certified by the judge and filed among the papers ... The jury may take to their jury room the charges given by the court after the same have been filed. They shall not be permitted ... Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been ... The sheriff shall provide a suitable room for the deliberation of the jury and supply them with such necessary food and lodging as he can ... A person may not use any device to produce or make an audio, visual, or audio-visual broadcast, recording, or photograph of a jury while the ... No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about ... Any juror or other person violating the preceding Article shall be punished for contempt of court by confinement in jail not to exceed three days ... The sheriff of the county shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury ... There shall be furnished to the jury upon its request any exhibits admitted as evidence in the case. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. ... Each jury shall appoint one of its members foreman. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. ... When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to ... In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, ... (a) Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and ... Art. heading amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2001, 77th ... If nine of the jury can be kept together in a misdemeanor case in the district court, they shall not be discharged. If more than ... After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the ... During the trial of any case, the term shall be deemed to have been extended until such time as the jury has rendered its verdict ... When a jury has been discharged, as provided in the four preceding Articles, without having rendered a verdict, the cause may be again tried at ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |