onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 38 Evidence In Criminal Actions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 38 Evidence In Criminal Actions
* * *
    Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.10 - Exceptions To The Spousal Adverse Testimony Privilege
    The privilege of a person's spouse not to be called as a witness for the state does not apply in any proceeding in which the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.101 - Communications By Drug Abusers
    A communication to any person involved in the treatment or examination of drug abusers by a person being treated voluntarily or being examined for admission ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.12 - Religious Opinion
    No person is incompetent to testify on account of his religious opinion or for the want of any religious belief. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.14 - Testimony Of Accomplice
    A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.141 - Testimony Of Undercover Peace Officer Or Special Investigator
    (a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony of a person who is ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.15 - Two Witnesses In Treason
    No person can be convicted of treason except upon the testimony of at least two witnesses to the same overt act, or upon his own ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.16 - Evidence In Treason
    Evidence shall not be admitted in a prosecution for treason as to an overt act not expressly charged in the indictment; nor shall any person ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.17 - Two Witnesses Required
    In all cases where, by law, two witnesses, or one with corroborating circumstances, are required to authorize a conviction, if the requirement be not fulfilled, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.18 - Perjury And Aggravated Perjury
    (a) No person may be convicted of perjury or aggravated perjury if proof that his statement is false rests solely upon the testimony of one ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.19 - Intent To Defraud In Forgery
    In trials of forgery, it need not be proved that the defendant committed the act with intent to defraud any particular person. It shall be ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.21 - Statement
    A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22 - When Statements May Be Used
* * *