onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 38 Evidence In Criminal Actions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 38 Evidence In Criminal Actions
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.01 - Texas Forensic Science Commission
    Creation Sec. 1. The Texas Forensic Science Commission is created. Definition Sec. 2. In this article, "forensic analysis" has the meaning assigned by Article ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.03 - Presumption Of Innocence
    All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.04 - Jury Are Judges Of Facts
    The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony, except where ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.05 - Judge Shall Not Discuss Evidence
    In ruling upon the admissibility of evidence, the judge shall not discuss or comment upon the weight of the same or its bearing in the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.07 - Testimony In Corroboration Of Victim Of Sexual Offense
    (a) A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.071 - Testimony Of Child Who Is Victim Of Offense
    Sec. 1. This article applies only to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than 13 years of age ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.072 - Hearsay Statement Of Child Abuse Victim
    Sec. 1. This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code, if ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.073 - Testimony Of Inmate Witnesses
    In a proceeding in the prosecution of a criminal offense in which an inmate in the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.08 - Defendant May Testify
    Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.10 - Exceptions To The Spousal Adverse Testimony Privilege
    The privilege of a person's spouse not to be called as a witness for the state does not apply in any proceeding in which the ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.101 - Communications By Drug Abusers
    A communication to any person involved in the treatment or examination of drug abusers by a person being treated voluntarily or being examined for admission ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.12 - Religious Opinion
    No person is incompetent to testify on account of his religious opinion or for the want of any religious belief. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. ...
* * *
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.18 - Perjury And Aggravated Perjury
    (a) No person may be convicted of perjury or aggravated perjury if proof that his statement is false rests solely upon the testimony of one ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.19 - Intent To Defraud In Forgery
    In trials of forgery, it need not be proved that the defendant committed the act with intent to defraud any particular person. It shall be ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.21 - Statement
    A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22 - When Statements May Be Used
    Sec. 1. In this article, a written statement of an accused means a statement signed by the accused or a statement made by the accused ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23 - Evidence Not To Be Used
    (a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.25 - Written Part Of Instrument Controls
    When an instrument is partly written and partly printed, the written shall control the printed portion when the two are inconsistent. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.27 - Evidence Of Handwriting
    It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.30 - Interpreter
    (a) When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.31 - Interpreters For Deaf Persons
    (a) If the court is notified by a party that the defendant is deaf and will be present at an arraignment, hearing, examining trial, or ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.32 - Presumption Of Death
    (a) Upon introduction and admission into evidence of a valid certificate of death wherein the time of death of the decedent has been entered by ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.33 - Preservation And Use Of Evidence Of Certain Misdemeanor Convictions
    Sec. 1. The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.34 - Photographic Evidence In Theft Cases
    (a) As used herein, the term "property" means tangible personal property offered for sale or lease by a person engaged in the business of selling ...
  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.35 - Forensic Analysis Of Evidence; Admissibility
* * *